Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC)
9211-DRIVER SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT SHORT
For a complete wiring diagram, Refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
Theory of Operation
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the Driver Airbag squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the 8443 Load Tool in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the ORC adapter tool provide a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector.
- When Monitored:
The ORC sends out a 40mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500ms thereafter while the ignition is in on. The module then monitors the data return wire to determine the state of the circuit.
- Set Condition:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Driver Squib 1 circuits. The ORC will set this DTC if it detects low resistance between the Driver Squib 1 circuits.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Make sure that the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool MRL 8443, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTC.
SELECT ACTIVE or STORED DTC:
ACTIVE DTC
- Go To 2
STORED DTC
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN DRIVER AIRBAG
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed.
1. Disconnect the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the 8443 Load Tool and the 8443-8 Jumper to the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: 9211-DRIVER SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT SHORT?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Driver Airbag.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.
3. CHECK STEERING CONTROL MODULE SQUIB CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and the 8443-8 from the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.
2. Disconnect the Steering Control Module connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the 8443 Load Tool and the 8443-51 Jumper to the Steering Control Module connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: DRIVER SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT SHORT?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the Steering Control Module.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.
4. CHECK DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and 8443-51 Jumper from the Steering Control Module connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the Load Tool ORC 8443-28 Adaptor to the ORC connector.
4. Measure the resistance between the Driver Squib 1 Line 2 circuit and the Driver Squib 1 Line 1 circuit at the Steering Control Module connector.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the Driver Squib 1 Line 2 circuit for a short to the Driver Squib 1 Line 1 circuit.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.
No
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.