FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Park Assist Module (PTS)






9088- LOSS OF COMMUNICATION WITH PTS BUZZER





For a complete wiring diagram, Refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Vehicle in Reverse, Neutral, or Drive.

- Set Condition:
The Park Assist Module lost communication with the Rear Park Assist Display.





1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the DTC active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chaffed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.

2. CHECK VOLTAGE OF REAR PARK ASSIST DISPLAY SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the Rear Park Assist Display.
2. Measure the voltage of the Rear Park Assist Display Supply circuit.

Is the voltage present?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Go To 3

3. REAR PARK ASSIST DISPLAY SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the Rear Park Assist Display Supply circuit between the Park Assist Module C1 and Rear Park Assist Display harness connectors.

Is the resistance above 10K Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the Rear Park Assist Display Supply circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.

No

- Go To 4

4. REAR PARK ASSIST DISPLAY SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the Rear Park Assist Display Supply circuit.

Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the Rear Park Assist Display Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests

No

- Replace the Park Assist Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.

5. GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the Ground circuit at the Rear Park Assist Display harness connector.

Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Go To 6

6. GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C1 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the Ground circuit

Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.

No

- Replace the Park Assist Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.

7. REAR PARK ASSIST DISPLAY SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Measure the voltage of the Rear Park Assist Display Signal circuit.

Is there voltage present?

Yes

- Replace the Rear Park Assist Display.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.

No

- Go To 8

8. REAR PARK ASSIST DISPLAY SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C1 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the Rear Park Assist Display Signal circuit.

Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Park Assist Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.

No

- Repair the Rear Park Assist Display Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.