2000 - 2999: 2124
2124-INJECTORS OUTPUT STAGE 2- SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
For a complete wiring diagram, Refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams
- When Monitored:
With the engine running.
- Set Condition:
The ECM detects an open in the Fuel Injector 1 circuit.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: The Fuel Injectors are grouped together in two banks. Bank 1 consists of injectors 1,2,3. Bank 2 consists of injectors 4,5,6.
NOTE: This DTC can set as a result of a fault in any of the injector circuits. Be sure to check all injector circuits before replacing an injector and all injectors before replacing a module.
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Engine Control Module (ECM).
3. Attempt to start the engine and test drive the vehicle.
4. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. .
2. INJECTOR BANK 2 HIGH-SIDE CONTROL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Injector Bank 2 harness connectors.
3. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
4. Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
5. Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD Relay Connector.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. Measure the voltage of the Injector Bank 2 High-Side Control circuits in the Injector Bank 2 harness connectors.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the Injector Bank 2 High-Side Control circuit that is shorted to voltage.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test. Verification Tests.
No
- Go To 3
3. INJECTOR BANK 2 LOW-SIDE CONTROL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
NOTE: The jumper wire should still be in place.
1. Measure the voltage of the Injector Bank 2 Low-Side Control circuits in the Injector Bank 2 harness connectors.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the Injector Bank 2 Low-Side Control circuit that is shorted to voltage.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test. Verification Tests.
No
- Go To 4
4. INJECTOR BANK 2 HIGH-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUITS SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the jumper wire and install the ASD relay.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the Injector Bank 2 High-Side Control circuits in the Injector Bank 2 harness connectors.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the Injector Bank 2 High-Side Control circuit that is shorted to ground.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test. Verification Tests.
5. INJECTOR BANK 2 LOW-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUITS SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the Injector Bank 2 Low-Side Control circuits in the Injector Bank 2 harness connectors.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the Injector Bank 2 Low-Side Control circuit that is shorted to ground.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test. Verification Tests.
6. INJECTOR BANK 2 HIGH-SIDE CONTROL OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the Injector Bank 2 High-Side Control circuits between the Injector Bank 2 harness connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the Injector Bank 2 High-Side Control circuit that has an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test. Verification Tests.
7. INJECTOR BANK 1 HIGH SIDE CONTROL OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the Injector Bank 2 Low-Side Control circuits between the Injector Bank 2 harness connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair the Injector Bank 2 Low-Side Control circuit that has an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test. Verification Tests.
8. BANK 1 FUEL INJECTORS
1. Measure the resistance between the terminals of the Bank 2 Fuel Injectors.
Is the resistance approximately 185k ohms (± 10%)?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Replace the faulty Fuel Injector.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test. Verification Tests.
9. ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Injector No. 1 and the Engine Control Module (ECM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
6. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test. Verification Tests.
No
- Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
- Perform the ECM Verification Test. Verification Tests.