0002
0002-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, Refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
Theory of Operation
The Shift Lever Assembly (Electronic Shift Module - ESM) monitors ignition voltage. The DTC will set if the monitored battery voltage drops below 6.0 volts and a temporary limp in will be activated. If the voltage rises above 9.0 volts, normal operations is resumed.
- When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
When monitored battery voltage drops below 6.0 volts.
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. .
1. CHECK FOR ENGINE CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Are there any Engine Charging System DTCs present?
Yes
- perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.Testing and Inspection
No
- Go To 2
2. CHECK (2486) FUSED IGNITION CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (2486) Fused Ignition circuit in the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (2486) Fused Ignition circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. NAG1 Transmission Verification Test.
3. CHECK (893) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (893) Ground circuit in the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (893) Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. NAG1 Transmission Verification Test.
4. SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY (ESM)
1. Reconnect all disconnected harness connectors.
2. With the scan tool, erase ESM DTC's.
3. Start the engine and raise the engine speed to 2000 RPM for at least 10 seconds.
4. With the scan tool, read ESM DTC's.
Did the DTC 0001-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Shift Lever Assembly (ESM)
- Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. NAG1 Transmission Verification Test.
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.