FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

92D0






92D0-LEFT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT OPEN





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

Theory of Operation

When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the load tool in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of jumpers and the ORC connector adapter tool provide a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector.

- When Monitored:
The ORC sends out a 40mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500ms thereafter while the ignition is in on. The module then monitors the data return wire to determine the state of the circuit.

- Set Condition:
This DTC sets when the ORC detects an open on the squib circuit for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the module sees a recovery from an open condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.

1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTC.

Is the DTC active or stored?

ORC - ACTIVE DTC

- Go To 2

ORC - STORED DTC

- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

2. CHECK FOR OPEN SQUIB CIRCUITS IN LEFT SIDE CURTAIN AIRBAG





NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool MRL 8443, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.

WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the Left Side Curtain Airbag connector.

WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

2. Connect the 8443 Load Tool and the 8443-8 Jumper to the Left Side Curtain Airbag connector.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTC's.

Does the scan tool display: 92D0-LEFT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT OPEN?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Left Side Curtain Airbag.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

3. CHECK LEFT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN





WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and the 8443-8 Jumper from the Left Side Curtain Airbag connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

3. Connect the Load Tool 8443-28 ORC Adaptor to the ORC connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between the Left Side Curtain Airbag connector and the Load Tool 8443-28 ORC Adaptor cavity C1B-37.

Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 circuit for an open. Then, Go To 4

4. CHECK LEFT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between the Left Side Curtain Airbag connector and the Load Tool 8443-28 ORC Adaptor cavity C1B-38.

Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?

Yes

- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- NOTE: When reconnecting Airbag system components, the ignition must be turned off and the battery must be disconnected, wait two minutes before proceeding.

- Replace the ORC.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

No

- Repair the Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 2 circuit for an open.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.