FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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906D






906D-RIGHT VENT WINDOW CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram, Refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

- When Monitored:
Whenever the module is awake.

- Set Condition:
When the BCM does not sense a change in voltage on the right vent window circuit during a close or open command, this code will set





1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs
3. Operate the left rear vent motor in both directions several times.
4. Wait 30 seconds.
5. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

Does the scan tool display 906D-RIGHT VENT WINDOW CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.

2. RIGHT REAR VENT WINDOW DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE




1. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
2. Disconnect the Right Rear Vent Motor connector.

NOTE: Make sure the ignition is on and the Right Rear Vent Window switch is in the neutral position

3. Measure the voltage between the Right Rear Vent Window Driver (Close) circuit and ground in the motor connector.
4. Measure the voltage between the Right Rear Vent Window Driver (Open) circuit and ground in the motor connector.

Is there any voltage present on either circuit?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Go To 3

3. RIGHT REAR VENT MOTOR




1. Connect a 12-volt test light between the Right Rear Vent Window Driver (Open) circuit and the Right Rear Vent Window Driver (Close) circuit in the motor connector.
2. Operate the right rear vent motor in both directions several times while observing the test light.

Does the test light illuminate brightly when the switch is activated in both directions?

Yes

- Replace the Right Rear Vent Motor.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.

No

- Go To 4

4. RIGHT REAR VENT WINDOW DRIVER (OPEN) CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Body Control Module C3 connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the Right Rear Vent Window Driver (Open) circuit between the BCM C3 connector and the motor connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the Right Rear Vent Window Driver (Open) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.

5. RIGHT REAR VENT WINDOW DRIVER (CLOSE) CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the Right Rear Vent Window Driver (close) circuit between the BCM C3 connector and the motor connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Body Control Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.

No

- Repair the Right Rear Vent Window Driver (Close) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.

6. RIGHT REAR VENT WINDOW DRIVER (CLOSE) CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Body Control Module C3 connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage between the Right Rear Vent Window Driver (Close) circuit and ground.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the Right Rear Vent Window Driver (Close) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.

No

- Go To 7

7. RIGHT REAR VENT WINDOW DRIVER (OPEN) CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE




1. Measure the voltage between the Right Rear Vent Window Driver (Open) circuit and ground.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the Right Rear Vent Window Driver (Open) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.

No

- Replace the Body Control Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.