Starter Control Excessive Current
P0615-STARTER CONTROL EXCESSIVE CURRENT
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the Starter Relay command off.
- Set Condition:
The Engine Control Module (ECM) detects that the Engine Starter Motor Relay Control circuit open for 1.0 second.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Crank the engine for five seconds.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Component Tests and General Diagnostics
2. ENGINE STARTER MOTOR RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Starter Relay.
Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Engine Starter Motor Relay Control circuit in the Starter Relay connector.
Is the resistance above 10.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 3
No
- Repair the Engine Starter Motor Relay Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests
3. ENGINE STARTER MOTOR RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the Engine Starter Motor Relay Control circuit between the Starter Relay connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Repair the Engine Starter Motor Relay Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests
4. FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the Ignition Switch to the Start position.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Ignition Switch Start Output circuit at the Starter Relay connector in the PDC.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Ignition Switch Start Output circuit at the ECM harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright for each circuit?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests
5. STARTER RELAY
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector.
Install a substitute Starter Relay in place of the vehicle's Starter Relay.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs.
With the scan tool, actuate the Starter Relay.
Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Replace the Starter Relay.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests
6. ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Starter Relay and the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests
No
- Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests