9000 - 9999: 9241
9241-DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER CIRCUIT SHORT
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
Theory of Operation
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the 8443 Load Tool in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the ORC adapter tool provide a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector.
- When Monitored:
The ORC sends out a 40mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500ms thereafter while the ignition is in on. The module then monitors the data return wire to determine the state of the circuit.
- Set Condition:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner circuits. The ORC will set this DTC when low resistance between the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner circuits is detected.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. .
Diagnostic Test
1. SELECT ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Ensure that the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool MRL 8443, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read ORC DTC.
SELECT ACTIVE or STORED DTC:
ACTIVE DTC
- Go To 2
STORED DTC
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. .
2. CHECK FOR SHORTED DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the Driver Seatbelt Retractor Tensioner connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the 8443 Load Tool and the 8443-8 Jumper to the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner connector.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on then reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: 9241-DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUIT SHORT?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.
3. CHECK DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER LINE 2 CIRCUIT
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and the 8443-8 Jumper from the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner connector.
Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the Load Tool ORC 8443-28 Adaptor to the ORC connector.
Measure the resistance between the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner Line 1 circuit and the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner Line 2 circuit at the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner connector.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes
- Repair the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner Line 1 circuit for a short to the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner Line 2 circuit.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.
No
WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.