FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Restraints







9200-DRIVER SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT OPEN





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

Theory of Operation

When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the Driver Airbag squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the 8443 Load Tool in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the ORC adapter tool provide a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector.

- When Monitored:
The ORC sends out a 40mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500ms thereafter while the ignition is in on. The module then monitors the data return wire to determine the state of the circuit.

- Set Condition:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Driver Squib 1 circuits. The ORC will set this DTC if it detects an open or high resistance on the Driver Squib 1 circuits.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test

1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

NOTE: Ensure that the battery is fully charged.

NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool MRL 8443, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.

Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTC.
SELECT ACTIVE or STORED DTC:

ACTIVE DTC

- Go To 2

STORED DTC

- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. .

2. CHECK FOR OPEN SQUIB CIRCUITS IN DRIVER AIRBAG




WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Disconnect the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the 8443 Load Tool and the 8443-8 Jumper to the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTC.
Does the scan tool display: 9200-DRIVER SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT OPEN?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed.

- Replace the Driver Airbag.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.

3. CHECK STEERING CONTROL MODULE SQUIB CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN




WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and the 8443-8 Jumper from the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.
Disconnect the Steering Control Module connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the 8443 Load Tool and 8443-51 Jumper to the Steering Control Module connector.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTC.
Does the scan tool display: DRIVER SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT OPEN?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

- Replace the Steering Control Module.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.

4. CHECK DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and 8443-51 Jumper from the Steering Control Module connector.
Disconnect the ORC connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the Load Tool 8443-28 ORC Adaptor to the ORC connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Driver Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between the Steering Control Module connector cavity 3 and the ORC 8443-28 Adaptor cavity C2B-85.
Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the Driver Squib 1 Line 1 circuit for an open.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.

5. CHECK DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




Measure the resistance of the Driver Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between the Steering Control Module connector cavity 4 and the Load Tool ORC 8443-28 Adaptor cavity C2B-86.
Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?

Yes

WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

- Replace the ORC.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.

No

- Repair the Driver Squib 1 Line 1 circuit for an open.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.