Tire Pressure Monitoring
9103-RL TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR INTERNAL
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical
- When Monitored:
With the engine running. Vehicle speed greater than 10 mph (16 km/h).
- Set Condition:
The Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Module does not receive a RF signal for the Tire Pressure sensor.
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC STATUS
NOTE: If a Front or Rear Transponder DTC is set along this DTC, diagnose the transponder fault before continuing.
NOTE: This fault can be set if the wrong TPM sensor was installed on the vehicle, or that the wheel has a rubber valve stem. Check to make sure the vehicle is equipped with the correct sensors.
NOTE:
If the Spare Tire is currently on the vehicle, repair the original tire and place it back on vehicle
Clear the codes and then test drive the vehicle.
Turn the ignition on.
Using the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Go to 4
2. TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR
NOTE: To ensure that the correct Tire Pressure Sensor is being diagnosed, use the scan tool and perform the Tire Pressure Signal Transmission Test. Compare the sensor ID from the scan tool to the display on the TRM-RKE Analyzer. If the two do not match, continue with the scan tool test until the correct one is found.
NOTE: To perform the following test the air pressure in the tire must be constant in all tire for at least one minute.
Using the TPM-RKE Analyzer, perform the Read Sensor procedure.
NOTE: When the results are complete the tool should display the tire pressure and the sensor ID.
Does the TPM-RKE Analyzer indicate a Pass for the Tire Pressure Sensor?
Yes
- Go to 3
No
- Replace the Tire Pressure Sensor
- Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR MODULE
Replace the Tire Pressure Monitor Module.
Drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes while maintaining a continuous speed above 15 mph (24 km/h). During this time the system will learn the sensor IDs.
With the scan tool, read TPM Module DTC(s).
Are there any DTC(s) present?
Yes
- Repair the DTC.
No
- Repair complete.
- Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST.
4. INTERMITTENT TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR DTC
NOTE: The DTC can be caused by many different factors and might not be a sensor/transmitter or a TPM Module fault. Interference from other elements will over power the sensor/transmitter RF frequency making erratic operation to the TPM system. Check the vehicle for aftermarket accessories that could compromise the RF frequency signal before diagnosing the TPM system.
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply to this condition.
With the scan tool, clear DTCs in the TPM Module.
Test Drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes with vehicle speed greater than 15 m.p.h.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the TPM Module.
Does the DTC reset or is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Return to the beginning of this test and perform the diagnostic procedure as necessary.
No
- Test complete.
- Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST.