Chime/Buzzer
9080/9082-LOSS COMMUNICATION WITH CENTER FRONT PTS WARNING ELEMENT
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Vehicle in Reverse, Neutral, or Drive.
- Set Condition:
The Park Assist Module lost communication with the Front Park Assist Display.
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chaffed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
2. CHECK VOLTAGE OF FRONT PARK ASSIST DISPLAY SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Disconnect the Front Park Assist Display.
Measure the voltage of the Front Park Assist Display Supply circuit.
Is the voltage present?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Go To 3
3. FRONT PARK ASSIST DISPLAY SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Front Park Assist Display Supply circuit between the Park Assist Module C2 and Front Park Assist Display harness connectors.
Is the resistance above 10K ohms?
Yes
- Repair the Front Park Assist Display Supply circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
No
- Go To 4
4. FRONT PARK ASSIST DISPLAY SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the Front Park Assist Display Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes
- Repair the Front Park Assist Display Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
No
- Replace the Park Assist Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
5. GROUND CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Ground circuit at the Front Park Assist Display harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms.
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Go To 6
6. GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Ground circuit
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes
- Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
No
- Replace the Park Assist Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
7. FRONT PARK ASSIST DISPLAY SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Measure the voltage of the Front Park Assist Display Signal circuit.
Is there voltage present?
Yes
- Replace the Front Park Assist Display.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
No
- Go To 8
8. FRONT PARK ASSIST DISPLAY SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Front Park Assist Display Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Park Assist Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
No
- Repair the Front Park Assist Display Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests