9000 - 9999: 9048
9048-WARNING ELEMENT VOLTAGE OUT OF RANGE
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
Overall system short, or a defective display.
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chaffed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
2. FRONT PARK ASSIST DISPLAY
Disconnect the Front Park Assist Display.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Front Park Assist Display.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
3. LEFT OUTSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR
Disconnect the Left Outside Rearview Mirror.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the Left Outside Rearview Mirror.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
4. RIGHT OUTSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR
Disconnect the Right Outside Rearview Mirror.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Replace the Right Outside Rearview Mirror.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
5. REAR PARK ASSIST DISPLAY SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
NOTE: Conduct this test step with the Rear Park Assist Displays disconnected.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Park Assist Module C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Rear Park Assist Display Supply circuit at the Park Assist Module C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes
- Repair the Rear Park Display Sensor Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
No
- Go To 6
6. FRONT PARK ASSIST DISPLAY SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
NOTE: Conduct this test step with the Front Park Assist Display disconnected.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Front Park Assist Display Supply circuit at the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes
- Repair the Front Park Display Sensor Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests
No
- Replace the Park Assist Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests