Tire Pressure Monitoring
9020-CAN BUS OFF
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
Ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The TPM Module loses communication over the CAN Bus circuit. The circuit is continuously monitored.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
Refer to Communications Test for this DTC and/or Manufacturer Code Charts for diagnostic procedures and for further possible causes.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Review the vehicle repair history. If the Electronic Ignition Switch/Central Gateway Module has been replaced, ensure that it has been programmed correctly.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 2
2. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: Check for any of the follow conditions:
- Poor wire to terminal connection
- Corroded terminals
- Backed out or loose terminals
- Broken wire internal to the insulation
- Dirty (partial) module ground
Were any of the above condition present?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST
No
DTC is not active at this time. Test complete.
3. OTHER COMMUNICATION DTC(S)
Using the scan tool, check other CAN B modules.
Are communication DTC(s) present?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).
No
- Go To 4
4. MEASURE VOLTAGE AT TPM MODULE
Turn the ignition on.
Gain access to the TPM Module harness connector, but do not disconnect.
Backprobe and measure the voltage on both the CAN B Bus (+) and the CAN B (-) circuits.
NOTE: With the BUS active, the voltmeter should read, CAN B Bus (-) 4.65 - 4.98 volts and CAN B Bus (+) 0.39 - 0.46 volts.
Does the voltmeter read the correct voltages?
Yes
- Replace the TPM Module.
- Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST
No - CAN B Bus (-)
- Repair the open in the CAN B Bus (-).
- Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST
No - CAN B Bus (+)
- Repair the open in the CAN B Bus (+)
- Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST