FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

ZHZ







9013-FUEL METERING PUMP CIRCUIT OPEN (ZHZ)

For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
Whenever the module is awake.

- Set Condition:
When the Fuel Metering Pump circuit is open.





Diagnostic Test

1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's
Turn the ignition on and wait 30 seconds.
Operate the Auxiliary Heater system.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Verification Tests

2. FUEL METERING PUMP CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Metering Pump harness connectors.
Disconnect the Warm Water Auxiliary Heating 2 Control Unit harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Metering Pump circuit.
Does the ohm meter read open circuit?

Yes

- Repair the Glow Pin circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests.

No

- Go To 3

3. FUEL METERING PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Metering Pump Ground circuit.
Does the ohm meter read open circuit?

Yes

- Repair the Fuel Metering Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests.

No

- Replace the Warm Water Auxiliary Heating 2 Control Unit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Verification Tests