ZHZ
9012-FUEL METERING PUMP CIRCUIT LOW (ZHZ)
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
Whenever the module is awake.
- Set Condition:
When the Metering Pump circuit is shorted to ground.
Diagnostic Test
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's
Turn the ignition on and wait 30 seconds.
Operate the Auxiliary Heater system.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Verification Tests
2. METERING PUMP
Disconnect the Metering Pump harness connectors.
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's
Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
Turn the ignition on.
Operate the Auxiliary Heater system.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
No
- Replace the Metering Pump.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Verification Tests
Yes
- Go To 3
3. METERING PUMP CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Warm Water Auxiliary Heater 2 Control Unit harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between Ground and the Metering Pump circuit.
Does the ohm meter read open circuit?
Yes
- Replace the Warm Water Auxiliary Heater 2 Control Unit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Verification Tests
No
- Repair the Metering Pump circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Verification Tests