FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Tire Pressure Monitoring







9011-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH (LOCAL > 16.0V)





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition switch on.

- Set Condition:
The TPM Module has detected the Fused (B+) input voltage above 16.0 volts.





Diagnostic Test

1. DTC ACTIVE
CAUTION: Diagnose and repair all Powertrain DTCs before continuing.

Turn the ignition on.
Using the scan tool, read the TPM Module DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Go to 3

2. TPM MODULE GROUND




Using a 12 volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the Ground circuit in the TPM Module harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Replace the TPM Module.
- Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST

No

- Repair the Ground circuit.
- Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST

3. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: Check for any of the follow conditions:
- Poor wire to terminal connection
- Corroded terminals
- Backed out or loose terminals
- Broken wire internal to the insulation
- Dirty (partial) module ground


Were any of the above condition present?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST

No

DTC is not active at this time. Test complete.