Tire Pressure Monitoring
9011-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH (LOCAL > 16.0V)
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition switch on.
- Set Condition:
The TPM Module has detected the Fused (B+) input voltage above 16.0 volts.
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC ACTIVE
CAUTION: Diagnose and repair all Powertrain DTCs before continuing.
Turn the ignition on.
Using the scan tool, read the TPM Module DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Go to 3
2. TPM MODULE GROUND
Using a 12 volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the Ground circuit in the TPM Module harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Replace the TPM Module.
- Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST
No
- Repair the Ground circuit.
- Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST
3. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: Check for any of the follow conditions:
- Poor wire to terminal connection
- Corroded terminals
- Backed out or loose terminals
- Broken wire internal to the insulation
- Dirty (partial) module ground
Were any of the above condition present?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST
No
DTC is not active at this time. Test complete.