ZHZ
9011-FUEL METERING PUMP CIRCUIT HIGH (ZHZ)
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
Whenever the module is awake.
- Set Condition:
When the Metering Pump circuit is shorted high.
Diagnostic Test
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's
Turn the ignition on and wait 30 seconds.
Operate the Auxiliary Heater system.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Verification Tests
2. METERING PUMP CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Warm Water Auxiliary Heating 2 Control Unit harness connectors.
Disconnect the Metering Pump harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Metering Pump circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the Metering Pump circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests.
No
- Go to 3
3. METERING PUMP CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the Metering Pump circuit.
Does the ohm meter read open circuit?
Yes
- Repair the Metering Pump circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests.
No
- Go To 4
4. METERING PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the Metering Pump Ground circuit.
Does the ohm meter read open circuit?
Yes
- Repair the Metering Pump Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests.
No
- Replace the Warm Water Auxiliary Heating 2 Control Unit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Verification Tests