FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Tire Pressure Monitoring







9010-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW (LOCAL < 8.0V)





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition switch on.

- Set Condition:
The TPM Module has detected the Fused (B+) input voltage below 8.0 volts.





Diagnostic Test

1. DTC ACTIVE
NOTE: Diagnose any related Powertrain DTC(s) before continuing.

With a scan tool, read and record TPM Module DTC(s).
Using the scan tool, read DTC(s).
Is the DTC Active?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go to 2


2. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: Check for any of the follow conditions:
- Poor wire to terminal connection
- Corroded terminals
- Backed out or loose terminals
- Broken wire internal to the insulation
- Dirty (partial) module ground


Were any of the above condition present?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST

No

DTC is not active at this time. Test complete.

3. FUSED (B+) CIRCUIT OPEN




NOTE: Check the related fuses to the Fused (B+) circuit. If the fuse is found to be open repair the circuit for a shorted condition.

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TPM Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused (B+) circuit in the TPM Module harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go to 4

No

- Repair the Fused (B+) circuit for an open.
- Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST

4. TPM MODULE GROUND




Using a 12 volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the Ground circuit in the TPM Module harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go to 5

No

- Repair the Ground circuit.
- Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST

5. TPM MODULE
NOTE: A dirty (partial) ground can cause abnormal conditions within a system. Ensure the module has a good ground before continuing.

Turn the ignition off.
Reconnect the TPM Module connector
Back probe the Fused (B+) circuit.
Start the engine.
Using the scan tool, view battery voltage.
Compare the voltage on the scan tool to the voltage reading on the voltmeter.
Is the voltage on the scan tool equal to the voltmeter reading +/-.5 volt?

Yes

- Replace and program the TPM Module.
- Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST

No

- Repair the Fused (B+) circuit for high resistances.
- Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST