Fused Ignition Switch Circuit
9009-FUSED IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT SHORTED OR OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The actual value of the Fused Ignition circuit supplied by the Body Control Module (BCM) over the CAN Bus is implausible.
Diagnostic Test
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase BCM DTC's.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active BCM DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
2. FUSED IGNITION CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN THE BCM AND THE EIS (CGW)
NOTE: When performing this step, turn the ignition off (wait one minute) before disconnecting any module.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the BCM C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the EIS (CGW) C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Fused Ignition circuit between the BCM C1 harness connector and the EIS (CGW) C1 harness connector.
Is any resistance present?
Yes
- Repair the Fused Ignition circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests.
No
- Go To 3
3. FUSED IGNITION CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance of the Fused Ignition circuit between GROUND and the EIS (CGW) C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000.0 ohms?
Yes
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage. If ok, replace and program the Body Control Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests.
No
- Repair the Fused Ignition circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests.