FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Chime/Buzzer







9007-PTS SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The Park Assist Module detects a short between the Front Park Assist Sensor Signal circuit and the Front Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit.





Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chaffed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.

2. PARK ASSIST SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Park Assist Sensor.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Park Assist Sensor.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests.

3. SHORT CIRCUIT BETWEEN FRONT PARK ASSIST SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND FRONT PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the Front Park Assist Sensor Signal circuit and the Front Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short circuit between the Front Park Assist Sensor Signal circuit and the Front Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests.

No

- Replace the Park Assist Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests.