Restraints
9005-FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT VOLTAGE LOW (ORC)
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
Theory of Operation
The Occupant Restraint Controller module (ORC) receives power from the Terminal Relay 15R Output through the run supply circuits. These circuits power the ORC and the capacitors used to initiate the squib deployment circuits in the event of collision detection. If the voltage on the Fused Ignition Switch Output Run circuit is below 4.5 volts the DTC will be set active.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition ON.
- Set Condition:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the voltage of the Fused Ignition Switch Output Run circuit and will set this DTC if it drops below approximately 4.5 volts.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. VERIFY ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Ensure that the battery is fully charged.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read ORC DTC.
Select ACTIVE or STORED DTC:
ACTIVE DTC
- Go To 2
STORED DTC
- Perform the *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST.
2. VERIFY RELAY BLOCK FUSE 12
Turn the ignition off.
Remove and inspect the FRB 12 fuse.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Is the fuse open?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 5
3. VERIFY SHORTED FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Measure the resistance of the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit between the FBR Fuse 12 (output side) and ground.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Replace the FBR Fuse 12.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests
4. VERIFY ORC SHORT TO GROUND
Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the Load Tool ORC 8443-28 Adaptor to the ORC connector.
Measure the resistance of the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit between the FBR Fuse 12 (output side) and ground.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for a short to ground.
- Replace the FBR 12 fuse.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests
No
WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
- Replace the ORC.
- Replace the FBR 12 fuse.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests
5. VERIFY OPEN TERMINAL RELAY 15R OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Terminal Relay 15R Output circuit at the FBR 12 fuse (input side).
NOTE: Reinstall the fuse after performing this test.
Is the voltage above 4.5 volts?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the open Terminal Relay 15R Output circuit.
- Reinstall the FBR 12 fuse.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests
6. VERIFY THE OPEN FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the ORC connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
NOTE: If not done so previously, reinstall the FBR 12 fuse circuit fuse.
Connect the Load Tool ORC 8443-28 Adaptor to the ORC connector.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
Measure the voltage of the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit between the ORC 8443-28 Adaptor cavity C1A-2 and ground.
Is the voltage above 4.5 volts?
Yes
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests
No
- Repair the open Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests