3000 - 3999: 3080
3080-ENGINE OIL SENSOR VALUE TOO HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical
- When Monitored:
At engine start-up.
- Set Condition:
The ECM detects that the Oil Pressure Sensor Signal circuit is above 4.88 volts for 0.5 seconds.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes.
Cycle the ignition key off and on several times, leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds at a time.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Component Tests and General Diagnostics
2. OIL PRESSURE SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD Relay Connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Oil Pressure Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the Oil Pressure Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests
No
- Go to 3
3. OIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
NOTE: The jumper wire should still be in place.
Measure the voltage of the Oil Pressure Sensor Signal circuit in the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the Oil Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests
No
- Go to 4
4. OIL PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
NOTE: The jumper wire should still be in place.
Measure the voltage of the Oil Pressure Sensor Ground circuit in the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the Oil Pressure Sensor Ground circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests
No
- Go to 5
5. OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the jumper wire and install the ASD Relay.
Connect the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the Oil Pressure Sensor Ground circuit and the Oil Pressure Sensor Signal circuit in the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
NOTE: The scan tool should display a Oil Pressure Sensor low voltage or short to ground DTC with the jumper wire in place.
Does the scan tool display the DTC(s) as described above?
Yes
- Replace the Oil Pressure Sensor.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests
No
- Go to 6
6. OIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Oil Pressure Sensor Signal between the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 7
No
- Repair the Oil Pressure Sensor Signal for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests
7. OIL PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the Oil Pressure Sensor Ground circuit between the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 8
No
- Repair the Oil Pressure Sensor Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests
8. ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors the Oil Pressure Sensor and the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests
No
- Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests