FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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2000 - 2999: 2624







2624 CHARGE AIR SYSTEM OFFSET DRIFT UNDER ENGINE LOAD

For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical





Diagnostic Test

1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Attempt to start the engine and test drive the vehicle.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Component Tests and General Diagnostics

2. INTAKE AIR SYSTEM LEAK
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect intake air system for leaks and restrictions.
Inspect sealing surfaces around the hot film Mass Air Flow Sensor and the Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
Verify the Air Cleaner is sealed properly.
Were any leaks found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the *ECM VERIFICATION TEST VER. 1.Verification Tests

No

- Go To 3

3. INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE ACTUAL VALUE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, verify the Boost Air temperature is greater than 12.3° C (52° F).
Disconnect the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool monitor the Intake Air Temperature Sensor value.
Is the Intake Air Temperature Sensor approximately -40° C?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Go To 4

4. INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT CHECK
Measure the voltage between the IAT Sensor Signal circuit and the IAT Sensor ground circuit at the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.6 and 5.1 volts?

Yes

- Replace the Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
- Perform the *ECM VERIFICATION TEST VER. 1.Verification Tests

No

- Go To 5

5. IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connectors.
Measure the resistance in the IAT Signal circuit between the ECM and Sensor harness connectors.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the IAT Signal circuit.
- Perform the *ECM VERIFICATION TEST VER. 1.Verification Tests

6. IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the IAT Signal circuit at the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 kOhms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the IAT Signal circuit.
- Perform the *ECM VERIFICATION TEST VER. 1.Verification Tests

No

- Go To 7

7. IAT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance in the IAT Sensor ground circuit between the ECM and Sensor harness connectors.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 20

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the IAT Sensor ground circuit.
- Perform the *ECM VERIFICATION TEST VER. 1.Verification Tests

8. HOT FILM MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR INSPECTION WITH THE ENGINE NOT RUNNING
Turn the ignition on.

NOTE: The hot film MAF sensor must have no air flow during this test.

Verify battery is fully charged.
With the scan tool, monitor the hot film MAF Sensor in microseconds.
Is the HFM-SFI (Cycle duration) between 510 and 560 microseconds?

Yes

- Go To 9

No

- Go To 10

9. HOT FILM MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR INSPECTION WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING
Start the engine.

NOTE: Engine RPM must be greater than or equal to 2500 RPM.

With the scan tool, monitor the hot film MAF Sensor in microseconds.
Is the HFM-SFI (Cycle duration) between 150 and 450 microseconds?

Yes

- Go To 16

No

- Go To 10

10. MAF SENSOR IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the hot film MAF Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit and the ground circuit in the hot film MAF Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 11 and 14 volts?

Yes

- Go To 11

No

- Repair the open or short to ground in the Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit. Inspect the related fuse.
- Perform the *ECM VERIFICATION TEST VER. 1.Verification Tests

11. MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the MAF Sensor Signal circuit between the hot film Mass Air Flow Sensor harness connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 12

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the hot film MAF Sensor Signal circuit.
- Perform the *ECM VERIFICATION TEST VER. 1.Verification Tests

12. MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the hot film MAF Sensor Ground circuit between the Mass Air Flow Sensor harness connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 13

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in hot film MAF Sensor Ground circuit
- Perform the *ECM VERIFICATION TEST VER. 1.Verification Tests

13. MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the hot film MAF Sensor Signal circuit in the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 14

No

- Repair the short to ground in the hot film MAF Sensor Signal circuit.
- Perform the *ECM VERIFICATION TEST VER. 1.Verification Tests

14. MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the hot film MAF Sensor Signal circuit and the hot film MAF Sensor Ground circuit in the Mass Air Flow Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 15

No

- Repair the short between the Mass Air Flow Sensor Signal circuit and the Mass Air Flow Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the *ECM VERIFICATION TEST VER. 1.Verification Tests

15. MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Connect the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Replace the hot film Mass Air Flow Sensor
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs.
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 20

No

- Test Complete.
- Perform the *ECM VERIFICATION TEST VER. 1.Verification Tests

16. EGR VALVE SOLENOID ACTUATION
Start the engine.
The engine coolant temp must be greater than 0° C (32° F).
The transmission must be in the Neutral position.
With the scan tool, Actuate the EGR Valve Solenoid.

NOTE: The air mass will drop when the EGR Valve opens and the air mass will raise when the EGR Valve closes.

Does the air mass value drop when the EGR Valve is opened and does the air mass volume raise when the EGR Valve closes?

Yes

- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary.
- Perform the *ECM VERIFICATION TEST VER. 1.Verification Tests

No

- Go To 17

17. EGR SOLENOID FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the Fused ASD Relay Output circuit and the Ground circuit in the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Is the voltage between 11 and 14 volts?

Yes

- Go To 18

No

- Repair the open or short to ground in the Fused ASD Relay Output circuit. Inspect the related fuse.
- Perform the *ECM VERIFICATION TEST VER. 1.Verification Tests

18. EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the EGR Solenoid Control circuit between the EGR Solenoid harness connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 19

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the EGR Solenoid Control circuit
- Perform the *ECM VERIFICATION TEST VER. 1.Verification Tests

19. EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the EGR Solenoid Control circuit at the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 kOhms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the EGR Solenoid Control circuit
- Perform the *ECM VERIFICATION TEST VER. 1.Verification Tests

No

- Go To 20

20. ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Intake Air Temperature Sensor, hot film MAF Sensor, EGR Valve Solenoid, and the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the *ECM VERIFICATION TEST VER. 1.Verification Tests

No

- Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
- Perform the *ECM VERIFICATION TEST VER. 1.Verification Tests