Injector Monitoring Value Above Limit
2549-INJECTOR MONITORING VALUE ABOVE LIMIT
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical
- When Monitored:
With the engine running.
- Set Condition:
The ECM detects a high limit on one of the injector high-side control circuits.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: This DTC can set as a result of a fault in any of the injector circuits. Be sure to check all injector circuits before replacing an injector and all injectors before replacing a module.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Attempt to start the engine and test drive the vehicle.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Component Tests and General Diagnostics
2. FUEL INJECTOR HIGH-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect each Fuel Injector harness connector.
Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Remove the ASD Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD Relay Connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of each Fuel Injector High-Side Control circuit in the Fuel Injector connector.
Is there voltage present on any of the circuits?
Yes
- Repair the Fuel Injector High-Side Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests
No
- Go to 3
3. FUEL INJECTOR LOW-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
NOTE: The jumper wire should still be in place.
Measure the voltage of each Fuel Injector Low-Side Control circuit.
Is there voltage present on any of the circuits?
Yes
- Repair the Fuel Injector Low-Side Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests
No
- Go to 4
4. FUEL INJECTOR HIGH-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the jumper wire and install the ASD relay.
Measure the resistance of each Fuel Injector High-Side Control circuit between the Fuel Injector harness connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms for all circuits?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Repair the Fuel Injector High-Side Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests
5. FUEL INJECTOR LOW-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of each Fuel Injector Low-Side Control circuit between the Fuel Injector harness connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms for all circuits?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Repair the Fuel Injector Low-Side Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests
6. FUEL INJECTOR
Measure the resistance between the terminals of each Fuel Injector.
Is the resistance approximately 185k ohms (+/- 10%) for all injectors?
Yes
- Go to 7
No
- Replace Fuel Injector.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests
7. ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Injectors and the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests
No
- Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests