Crankcase Vent Heater Control Circuit Shorted To Ground
2514 CRANKCASE VENT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the Crankcase Vent Heater command off.
- Set Condition:
The ECM detects a short to ground on the Crankcase Vent Heater Control circuit for 2.0 seconds.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Engine Control Module (ECM).
With the scan tool, actuate the Crankcase Vent Heater.
Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Component Tests and General Diagnostics
2. CRANKCASE VENT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Crankcase Vent Heater harness connector.
Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Crankcase Vent Heater Control circuit in the Crankcase Vent Heater connector.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the Crankcase Vent Heater Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests
No
- Go to 3
3. CRANKCASE VENT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the Crankcase Vent Heater Control circuit between the Crankcase Vent Heater harness connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Repair the Crankcase Vent Heater Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests
4. CRANKCASE VENT HEATER
Connect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the Crankcase Vent Heater to On.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the Crankcase Vent Heater Control circuit in the Crankcase Vent Heater harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
NOTE: The circuit will remain actuated by the controller for 30 seconds. Be certain the actuation is active when checking the circuit.
With the scan tool, actuate the Crankcase Vent Heater to Off.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the Crankcase Vent Heater Control circuit in the Crankcase Vent Heater harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should not be illuminated.
NOTE: The circuit will remain actuated by the controller for 30 seconds. Be certain the actuation is active when checking the circuit.
Is the test light illuminated and bright while the actuation is On and not illuminated when the actuation is Off?
Yes
- Replace the Crankcase Vent Heater.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1.Verification Tests
No
- Go to 5
5. ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Crankcase Vent Heater and the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests
No
- Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests