Fuel Injector 6 Circuit Short To Ground
2508-FUEL INJECTOR 6 CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical
- When Monitored:
With the engine running.
- Set Condition:
The ECM detects an open in the Fuel Injector 6 circuit.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: The ECM is not able to detect a short to ground fault for a single injector. A short to ground on one of the injectors control circuit will cause all injector short to ground circuit DTCs to set.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Attempt to start the engine and test drive the vehicle.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Component Tests and General Diagnostics
2. FUEL INJECTOR NO. 1 HIGH-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Fuel Injector No. 1 High-Side Control circuit in the Fuel Injector No. 1 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 3
No
- Repair the Fuel Injector No. 1 High-Side Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests
3. FUEL INJECTOR NO. 1 LOW-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the Fuel Injector No. 1 Low-Side Control circuit in the Fuel Injector No. 1 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Repair the Fuel Injector No. 1 Low-Side Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests
4. FUEL INJECTOR NO. 2 HIGH-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the Fuel Injector No. 2 High-Side Control circuit in the Fuel Injector No. 2 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Repair the Fuel Injector No. 2 High-Side Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests
5. FUEL INJECTOR NO. 2 LOW-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the Fuel Injector No. 2 Low-Side Control circuit in the Fuel Injector No. 2 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Repair the Fuel Injector No. 2 Low-Side Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests
6. FUEL INJECTOR NO. 3 HIGH-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the Fuel Injector No. 3 High-Side Control circuit in the Fuel Injector No. 3 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 7
No
- Repair the Fuel Injector No. 3 High-Side Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests
7. FUEL INJECTOR NO. 3 LOW-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the Fuel Injector No. 3 Low-Side Control circuit in the Fuel Injector No. 3 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 8
No
- Repair the Fuel Injector No. 3 Low-Side Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests
8. FUEL INJECTOR NO. 4 HIGH-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the Fuel Injector No. 4 High-Side Control circuit in the Fuel Injector No. 4 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 9
No
- Repair the Fuel Injector No. 4 High-Side Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests
9. FUEL INJECTOR NO. 4 LOW-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the Fuel Injector No. 4 Low-Side Control circuit in the Fuel Injector No. 4 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 10
No
- Repair the Fuel Injector No. 4 Low-Side Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests
10. FUEL INJECTOR NO. 5 HIGH-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the Fuel Injector No. 5 High-Side Control circuit in the Fuel Injector No. 5 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 11
No
- Repair the Fuel Injector No. 5 High-Side Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests
11. FUEL INJECTOR NO. 5 LOW-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the Fuel Injector No. 5 Low-Side Control circuit in the Fuel Injector No. 5 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 12
No
- Repair the Fuel Injector No. 5 Low-Side Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests
12. FUEL INJECTOR NO. 6 HIGH-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the Fuel Injector No. 6 High-Side Control circuit in the Fuel Injector No. 6 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 13
No
- Repair the Fuel Injector No. 6 High-Side Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests
13. FUEL INJECTOR NO. 6 LOW-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the Fuel Injector No. 6 Low-Side Control circuit in the Fuel Injector No. 6 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 14
No
- Repair the Fuel Injector No. 6 Low-Side Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests
14. FUEL INJECTOR
Measure the resistance between the terminals of each Fuel Injector, one a time.
Is the resistance approximately 185k ohms (+/- 10%) for each injector?
Yes
- Go to 15
No
- Replace the Fuel Injector.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests
15. FUEL INJECTOR WIRE HARNESS
Replace the fuel injector wire harness.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Withe a scan tool clear the DTCs.
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
Does the Injector Short to Ground DTC become active?
Yes
- Go to 16
No
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests
16. ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Injector and the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests
No
- Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests