FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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2000 - 2999: 2350







2350-ECM VOLTAGE TOO LOW

For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on or the engine running.

- Set Condition:
The ECM detects battery voltage of 10.8 volts or less for 15.0 seconds.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase ECM DTCs.

NOTE: This DTC may be caused by a charging system problem. Verify proper charging system operation before continuing.

Test drive the vehicle.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 3

2. CHECK POWER AND GROUNDS
Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).
Were any problem found with the ECM powers and grounds?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests

No

- Replace and program the Engine Control Module.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests

3. INTERMITTENT CONDITION

WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.

NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.

With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the scan tool parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the conditions under which the DTC was set.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests

No

- Test Complete.