FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Alternator Excessive Current







2247-ALTERNATOR EXCESSIVE CURRENT

For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
With the engine running.

- Set Condition:
The ECM detects that the Generator output is not within specifications.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR OTHER DTC'S
With the scan tool, check the ECM for LIN Bus or System Voltage related DTC's.
Are there any LIN Bus or System Voltage related DTCs?

Yes

- Repair other DTCs before continuing.

No

- Go To2


2. GENERATOR B+ CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Using a test light connected to ground, probe the B+ circuit at the generator.
Does the test tight illuminate brightly?

Continue

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the Generator B+ circuit for an open.

3. CHECK GENERATOR DRIVE BELT
Visually inspect the generator drive belt for glazing, cracks and other problems.
Inspect the generator drive belt and tensioner for proper tension.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair or replace as necessary.

No

- Go To 4


4. TEST DRIVE THE VEHICLE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase DTC's.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC?

Yes

- Replace the Generator.

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Component Tests and General Diagnostics