High Pressure Pump Signal Interrupted
2197-HIGH PRESSURE PUMP SIGNAL INTERRUPTED
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The Engine Control Module (ECM) detects an implausible voltage on the Fuel Quantity Solenoid Control circuit for 0.2 second.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Engine Control Module (ECM).
With the scan tool, actuate the Fuel Quantity Solenoid.
Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Component Tests and General Diagnostics
2. FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
NOTE: Ensure that engine compression is within specifications.
NOTE: Ensure the pressure on the low pressure fuel supply system is within specifications.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Quantity Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD Relay Connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Fuel Quantity Solenoid Control circuit in the Fuel Quantity Solenoid connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the Fuel Quantity Solenoid Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1.Verification Tests
No
- Go to 3
3. FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the jumper wire and install the ASD relay.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Fuel Quantity Solenoid Control circuit in the Fuel Quantity Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Repair the Fuel Quantity Solenoid Control circuit for an short to ground.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1.Verification Tests
4. FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the Fuel Quantity Solenoid Control circuit and the Fuel Quantity Solenoid 12 Volt Supply circuit in the Fuel Quantity Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Repair the Fuel Quantity Solenoid Control circuit for a short to the Fuel Quantity Solenoid 12 Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1.Verification Tests
5. FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Quantity Solenoid Control circuit between the Fuel Quantity Solenoid harness connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Repair the Fuel Quantity Solenoid Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1.Verification Tests
6. FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Quantity Solenoid 12 Volt Supply circuit between the Fuel Quantity Solenoid harness connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 7
No
- Repair the Fuel Quantity Solenoid 12 Volt Supply circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1.Verification Tests
7. FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID
Connect the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the Fuel Quantity Solenoid (CP3 Metering Pump) to 100%.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the Fuel Quantity Solenoid Control circuit in the Fuel Quantity Solenoid harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
NOTE: The circuit will remain actuated by the controller for 30 seconds. Be certain the actuation is active when checking the circuit.
Is the test light illuminated and bright with the actuation at 100%?
Yes
- Replace the Fuel Quantity Solenoid.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1.Verification Tests
No
- Go to 8
8. ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Quantity Solenoid and the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1.Verification Tests
No
- Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1.Verification Tests