Fuel Level Sensor Signal Short To Ground
2100 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL SHORT TO GROUND
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical
The Fuel Level Sensor is hard wired to the Instrument Cluster (CCN). The Instrument Cluster provides Fuel Level Sensor input to the ECM over the CAN Bus.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The CAN Bus message from the Instrument Cluster indicates Fuel Level Sensor voltage is below 0.078 volt for 5.0 seconds
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Instrument Cluster (CCN).
Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes.
Cycle the ignition key off and on several times, leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds at a time.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Component Tests and General Diagnostics
2. FUEL LEVEL SENSOR NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump harness connector.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster (CCN) harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Fuel Level Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit in the Fuel Pump harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 3
No
- Repair the Fuel Level Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1.Verification Tests
3. FUEL LEVEL SENSOR NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the Fuel Level Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit and the Ground circuit in the Fuel Pump harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Repair the Fuel Level Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit for a short to the Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1.Verification Tests
4. FUEL LEVEL SENSOR NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Level Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit between the Fuel Pump harness connector and the Instrument Cluster (CCN) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Repair the Fuel Level Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1.Verification Tests
5. FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Connect the Instrument Cluster (CCN) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
NOTE: The scan tool should display a Fuel Level Sensor high voltage or open circuit DTC with the Fuel Pump connector disconnected.
Does the scan tool display the DTC(s) as described above?
Yes
- Replace the Fuel Level Sensor.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1.Verification Tests
No
- Go to 6
6. INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (CCN)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Pump and the Instrument Cluster (CCN).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1.Verification Tests
No
- Replace the Instrument Cluster (CCN).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1.Verification Tests