FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Exhaust Pressure Sensor Signal Implausible







2089-EXHAUST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL IMPLAUSIBLE

For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, clear DTC's in the engine control module (ECM).
Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes.
Cycle the ignition key off and on several times, leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds at a time.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
With the scan tool, select view DTC's.
Is the status active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1.Verification Tests

2. EXHAUST PRESSURE SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Exhaust Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, clear DTC's.
With the scan tool, select view DTC's.

NOTE: The scan tool should display a Exhaust Pressure Sensor High Voltage or Open Circuit DTC with the Exhaust Pressure Sensor harness connector disconnected.

Does the scan tool display the DTC(s) as described above?

Yes

- Replace the Exhaust Pressure Sensor.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1.Verification Tests

No

- Go To 3

3. EXHAUST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Exhaust Pressure Sensor Signal circuit in the Exhaust Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the Exhaust Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1.Verification Tests

4. EXHAUST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO EXHAUST PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the Exhaust Pressure Sensor signal circuit and the Exhaust Pressure Sensor ground circuit in the Exhaust Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the Exhaust Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the Oil Temperature Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1.Verification Tests

5. EXHAUST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the Exhaust Pressure Sensor Signal circuit between the Exhaust Pressure Sensor harness connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?

Yes

- GO TO 6

No

- Repair the Exhaust Pressure circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1.Verification Tests

6. ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Oil Temperature Sensor and the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1.Verification Tests

No

- Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1.Verification Tests