FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Differential Pressure Sensor Air Mass Too Small







2084-DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR AIR MASS TOO SMALL





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical

Theory of Operation

The Diesel particulate filter is an inline canister filter located in the exhaust system between the engine and the muffler. This filter captures and stores ash particles created by the diesel combustion process. This filter is monitored by the ECM with a Differential Pressure Sensor. This sensor measures the difference in exhaust system pressure before and after the particulate filter through tube connections directly to the exhaust pipe. As ash accumulates in the filter, the exhaust pressure at the inlet side of the filter increases as compared to the pressure at the outlet side of the filter. The ECM monitors the sensor to determine when to perform a particulate filter regeneration procedure which is designed to clear or "burn-off" the ash collected in the filter.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The Exhaust Differential Pressure Sensor signal is below 0.24 volts for 2.0 seconds.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

Diagnostic Test

1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes.
Cycle the ignition key off and on several times, leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds at a time.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Component Tests and General Diagnostics

2. EXHAUST DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Exhaust Differential Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Exhaust Differential Pressure Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Exhaust Differential Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 4.5 volts?

Yes

- Go to 6

No

- Go to 3

3. EXHAUST DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Exhaust Differential Pressure Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Exhaust Differential Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 4

No

- Repair the Exhaust Differential Pressure Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1.Verification Tests

4. EXHAUST DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO EXHAUST DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the Exhaust Differential Pressure Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit and the Exhaust Differential Pressure Sensor Ground circuit in the Exhaust Differential Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 5

No

- Repair the Exhaust Differential Pressure Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to the Exhaust Differential Pressure Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1.Verification Tests

5. EXHAUST DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the Exhaust Differential Pressure Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Exhaust Differential Pressure Sensor harness connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 10

No

- Repair the Exhaust Differential Pressure Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1.Verification Tests

6. EXHAUST DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Exhaust Differential Pressure Sensor Signal circuit in the Exhaust Differential Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 7

No

- Repair the Exhaust Differential Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1.Verification Tests

7. EXHAUST DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO EXHAUST DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the Exhaust Differential Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and the Exhaust Differential Pressure Sensor Ground circuit in the Exhaust Differential Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 8

No

- Repair the Exhaust Differential Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the Exhaust Differential Pressure Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1.Verification Tests

8. EXHAUST DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the Exhaust Differential Pressure Sensor Signal circuit between the Exhaust Differential Pressure Sensor harness connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 9

No

- Repair the Exhaust Differential Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1.Verification Tests

9. EXHAUST DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the Exhaust Differential Pressure Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit and the Exhaust Differential Pressure Sensor Signal circuit in the Exhaust Differential Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

NOTE: The scan tool should display an Exhaust Differential Pressure Sensor high voltage or open DTC with the Exhaust Differential Pressure Sensor connector disconnected and the jumper wire in place.

Does the scan tool display the DTC as described above?

Yes

- Replace the Exhaust Differential Pressure Sensor.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1.Verification Tests

No

- Go to 10

10. ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Exhaust Differential Pressure Sensor and the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1.Verification Tests

No

- Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1.Verification Tests