Mass Air Flow Sensor Duty Cycle Below Limit
2067-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR DUTY CYCLE BELOW LIMIT
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Component Tests and General Diagnostics
2. MASS AIR FLOW TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Mass Air Flow Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Remove the ASD Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD Relay Connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Mass Air Flow Temperature Sensor Signal circuit in the Mass Air Flow Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the Mass Air Flow Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1.Verification Tests
No
- Go to 3
3. MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
NOTE: Jumper wire should still be in place.
Measure the voltage of the Mass Air Flow Sensor Signal circuit in the Mass Air Flow Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the Mass Air Flow Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1.Verification Tests
No
- Go to 4
4. MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
NOTE: Jumper wire should still be in place.
Measure the voltage of the Mass Air Flow Sensor Ground circuit in the Mass Air Flow Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the Mass Air Flow Sensor Ground circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1.Verification Tests
No
- Go to 5
5. IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit in the Mass Air Flow Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Repair the Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for an open circuit of high resistance.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1.Verification Tests
6. MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE MASS AIR FLOW TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD Relay Connector.
Measure the resistance between the Mass Air Flow Sensor Signal circuit and the Mass Air Flow Temperature Sensor Signal circuit in the Mass Air Flow Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 7
No
- Repair the Mass Air Flow Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the Mass Air Flow Temperature Sensor Signal circuit.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1.Verification Tests
7. MASS AIR FLOW TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the Mass Air Flow Temperature Sensor Signal circuit between the Mass Air Flow Sensor harness connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 8
No
- Repair the Mass Air Flow Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1.Verification Tests
8. MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the Mass Air Flow Sensor Signal circuit between the Mass Air Flow Sensor harness connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 9
No
- Repair the Mass Air Flow Sensor Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1.Verification Tests
9. MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the Mass Air Flow Sensor Ground circuit between the Mass Air Flow Sensor harness connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 10
No
- Repair the Mass Air Flow Sensor Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1.Verification Tests
10. MASS AIR FLOW TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the Mass Air Flow Temperature Sensor Signal circuit in the Mass Air Flow Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 11
No
- Repair the Mass Air Flow Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1.Verification Tests
11. MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the Mass Air Flow Sensor Signal circuit in the Mass Air Flow Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 12
No
- Repair the Mass Air Flow Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1.Verification Tests
12. MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the Mass Air Flow Sensor Signal circuit and the Mass Air Flow Sensor Ground circuit in the Mass Air Flow Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 13
No
- Repair the Mass Air Flow Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the Mass Air Flow Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1.Verification Tests
13. MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Connect the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Replace the Mass Air Flow Sensor
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs.
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 14
No
- Test Complete.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1.Verification Tests
14. ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors the Mass Air Flow Sensor and the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1.Verification Tests
No
- Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1.Verification Tests