2000 - 2999: 2047
2047-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE VOLUME CONTROL MAXIMUM PRESSURE HAS BEEN EXCEEDED
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical
- When Monitored:
With the engine running.
- Set Condition:
The ECM determines that the fuel rail pressure is too high for a given engine speed and load.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECKING FOR OTHER ECM DTCS
WARNING: HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL LINES DELIVER DIESEL FUEL UNDER EXTREME PRESSURE FROM THE INJECTION PUMP TO THE FUEL INJECTORS. THIS MAY BE AS HIGH AS 23,200 PSI (1600 BAR). USE EXTREME CAUTION WHEN INSPECTING FOR HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL LEAKS.
WARNING: FUEL UNDER THIS AMOUNT OF PRESSURE CAN PENETRATE SKIN CAUSING PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH. INSPECT FOR HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL LEAKS WITH A SHEET OF CARDBOARD. WEAR SAFETY GOGGLES AND ADEQUATE PROTECTIVE CLOTHING WHEN SERVICING FUEL SYSTEM.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the ECM DTCs.
Are there any other DTCs present?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).
- Perform the ECM VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests
No
- Go To 2
2. CURRENT DTC
NOTE: Perform the Air Bleed Procedure before continuing diagnosis.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase the ECM DTCs.
NOTE: Driving the vehicle up and down steep hills or rapid cornering with a low fuel level can cause this DTC to set. Verify with customer if Low Fuel Light was illuminated when fault occurred.
Test drive the vehicle under various load and speed conditions to attempt to duplicate the fault.
With the scan tool, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Component Tests and General Diagnostics
3. FUEL SYSTEM LEAK
Turn the ignition off.
WARNING: HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL LINES DELIVER DIESEL FUEL UNDER EXTREME PRESSURE FROM THE INJECTION PUMP TO THE FUEL INJECTORS. THIS MAY BE AS HIGH AS 23,200 PSI (1600 BAR). USE EXTREME CAUTION WHEN INSPECTING FOR HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL LEAKS.
WARNING: FUEL UNDER THIS AMOUNT OF PRESSURE CAN PENETRATE SKIN CAUSING PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH. INSPECT FOR HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL LEAKS WITH A SHEET OF CARDBOARD. WEAR SAFETY GOGGLES AND ADEQUATE PROTECTIVE CLOTHING WHEN SERVICING FUEL SYSTEM.
Inspect the entire fuel system for leakage.
Is there any evidence of leakage?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests
No
- Go To 4
4. FUEL SYSTEM CONTAMINATION
NOTE: Mixing any other fuels such as gasoline or kerosine can cause this DTC to set.
WARNING: HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL LINES DELIVER DIESEL FUEL UNDER EXTREME PRESSURE FROM THE INJECTION PUMP TO THE FUEL INJECTORS. THIS MAY BE AS HIGH AS 23,200 PSI (1600 BAR). USE EXTREME CAUTION WHEN INSPECTING FOR HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL LEAKS.
WARNING: FUEL UNDER THIS AMOUNT OF PRESSURE CAN PENETRATE SKIN CAUSING PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH. INSPECT FOR HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL LEAKS WITH A SHEET OF CARDBOARD. WEAR SAFETY GOGGLES AND ADEQUATE PROTECTIVE CLOTHING WHEN SERVICING FUEL SYSTEM.
Inspect the fuel system for contamination.
Is the fuel contaminated?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests
No
- Go To 5
5. FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CALIBRATION
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the Fuel Pressure Sensor volts.
Does the scan tool display between 0.45 and 0.60 volts for the Fuel Pressure Sensor?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Check the Fuel Pressure Sensor wiring and connectors for corrosion or poor terminal contact that could cause high resistance. repair as necessary. If wiring and connectors are o.k., replace the Fuel Pressure Sensor.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests
6. ATTEMPT TO START ENGINE
With the scan tool, erase the ECM DTCs.
Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start and idle?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Go To 12
7. CHECKING FOR AIR IN FUEL SYSTEM
With the scan tool in Sensors, compare the Fuel Pressure Setpoint with the Actual Fuel Pressure readings.
NOTE: If there is air in the fuel system, the Actual Fuel Pressure will oscillate more than 100 psi above and/or below the Fuel Pressure Setpoint.
Does Actual Fuel Pressure oscillate more than 100 psi above and/or below the Fuel Pressure Setpoint?
Yes
- Purge air from the fuel system.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests
No
- Go To 8
8. FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID
With the scan tool, compare the Fuel Pressure Setpoint with the actual Fuel Pressure.
NOTE: A sticking Fuel Pressure Solenoid is indicated by the actual Fuel Pressure gradually dropping below the Fuel Pressure Setpoint then suddenly increasing (spiking) above the Fuel Pressure Setpoint.
Does the actual Fuel Pressure gradually decrease then suddenly increase (spike) above the Fuel Pressure Setpoint?
Yes
- Replace the Fuel Pressure Solenoid.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests
No
- Go To 9
9. CHECKING FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM
Refer to Diagnosis and Testing Fuel Delivery System table.
NOTE: The following is a list of problems that can cause fuel pressure to deviate from specification: restricted fuel filter or fuel lines, failed fuel pressure solenoid, air in fuel system, failed fuel sending unit, contaminated fuel, faulty injector.
Were there any problems with the Fuel Delivery System?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests
No
- Go To 10
10. FUEL INJECTOR(S)
NOTE: An injector that sticks open can cause this DTC. A sticking injector will cause the engine to misfire and emit excessive black smoke from the exhaust system.
Does the engine exhibit the symptoms described in the above note?
Yes
- Remove and inspect the Fuel Injectors for signs of damage or debris that may cause the injector to stick. Sticking injectors may cause the combustion chamber to become black and oil soaked. Replace Injector(s) as necessary.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests
No
- Go To 11
11. FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID
Turn the ignition off.
Replace the Fuel Pressure Solenoid.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase the ECM DTCs.
Attempt to start and test drive the vehicle.
With the scan tool, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the ECM display this DTC?
Yes
- Replace the Fuel Pump.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests
No
- Test Complete.
12. CHECKING FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM
Refer to Diagnosis and Testing Fuel Delivery System table.
NOTE: The following is a list of problems that can cause fuel pressure to deviate from specification: restricted fuel filter or fuel lines, failed fuel pressure solenoid, air in fuel system, failed fuel sending unit, contaminated fuel, faulty injector.
Were there any problems with the Fuel Delivery System?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests
No
- Go To 13
13. FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID
Turn the ignition off.
Replace the Fuel Pressure Solenoid.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase the ECM DTCs.
Attempt to start and test drive the vehicle.
With the scan tool, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the ECM display this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 14
No
- Test Complete.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests
14. FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID
Turn the ignition off.
Replace the Fuel Quantity Solenoid.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase the ECM DTCs.
Attempt to start and test drive the vehicle.
With the scan tool, read the ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
Yes
- Replace the Fuel Pump.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests
No
- Test Complete.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests