Water In Fuel Sensor Faulty Component
2009-WATER IN FUEL SENSOR FAULTY COMPONENT
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The Engine Control Module (ECM) detects an implausible voltage on the Water In Fuel Sensor Signal circuit.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes.
Cycle the ignition key off and on several times, leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds at a time.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Component Tests and General Diagnostics
2. FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Water In Fuel Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused ASD Relay Output circuit in the Water in Fuel Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to 3
No
- Repair the Fused ASD Relay Output circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1.Verification Tests
3. WATER IN FUEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Remove the ASD Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD Relay Connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Water In Fuel Sensor Signal circuit in the Water In Fuel Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the Water In Fuel Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1.Verification Tests
No
- Go to 4
4. WATER IN FUEL SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
NOTE: Jumper wire should still be in place.
Measure the voltage of the Water In Fuel Sensor Ground circuit in the Water in Fuel Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the Water In Fuel Sensor Ground circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1.Verification Tests
No
- Go to 5
5. WATER IN FUEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the jumper wire and install the ASD relay.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Water In Fuel Sensor Signal circuit in the Water In Fuel Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Repair the Water In Fuel Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1.Verification Tests
6. WATER IN FUEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the Water In Fuel Sensor Signal circuit and the Fused ASD Relay Output circuit in the Water In Fuel Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 7
No
- Repair the Water In Fuel Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the Fused ASD Relay Output circuit.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1.Verification Tests
7. WATER IN FUEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE WATER IN FUEL SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the Water In Fuel Sensor Signal circuit and the Water In Fuel Sensor Ground circuit in the Water In Fuel Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 8
No
- Repair the Water In Fuel Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the Water In Fuel Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1.Verification Tests
8. WATER IN FUEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the Water In Fuel Sensor Signal circuit between the Water In Fuel Sensor harness connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 9
No
- Repair the Water In Fuel Sensor Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1.Verification Tests
9. WATER IN FUEL SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the Water In Fuel Sensor Ground circuit between the Water In Fuel Sensor harness connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 10
No
- Repair the Water In Fuel Sensor Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1.Verification Tests
10. WATER IN FUEL SENSOR
Connect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector.
Replace the Water in Fuel Sensor.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs.
Cycle the ignition key off and on several times, leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds at a time.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 11
No
- Test complete.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1.Verification Tests
11. ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Water In Fuel Sensor and the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1.Verification Tests
No
- Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1.Verification Tests