No Response From PSM (Programmable Special Module)
*NO RESPONSE FROM PSM (PROGRAMMABLE SPECIAL MODULE)
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
Diagnostic Test
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
With the scan tool, select ECU view.
NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.
Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
2. GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Verification Tests.
3. FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused B(+) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Verification Tests.
4. CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition.
Measure the voltage between the CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground.
Measure the voltage between the CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground.
Is there any voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
- Replace the Programmable Special Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Verification Tests.
No
- Inspect the connector for damage. Repair the CAN B Bus circuits for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Verification Tests.