FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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92E3







92E3-RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

Theory of Operation

When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the load tool in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of jumpers and the ORC connector adapter tool provide a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector.

- When Monitored:
The ORC sends out a 40mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500ms thereafter while the ignition is in on. The module then monitors the data return wire to determine the state of the circuit.

- Set Condition:
This DTC sets when the ORC detects a short to ground on the squib circuit for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the module sees a recovery from a short to ground for greater than 2.5 seconds.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. .

Diagnostic Test

1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTC.
Is the DTC active or stored?

ORC - ACTIVE DTC

- Go To 2

ORC - STORED DTC

- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. .

2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN AIRBAG




NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool MRL 8443, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Disconnect the Right Side Curtain Airbag connector.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the 8443 Load Tool and the 8443-8 Jumper to the Right Side Curtain Airbag connector.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTC's.
Does the scan tool display: 92E3-RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT LOW?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Right Side Curtain Airbag.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. .

3. CHECK RIGHT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT AND RIGHT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and the 8443-8 Jumper from the Right Side Curtain Airbag connector.
Disconnect the ORC connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the Load Tool 8443-28 ORC Adaptor to the ORC connector.
Measure the resistance of the Right Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between ground and the Right Side Curtain Airbag connector.
Measure the resistance of the Right Curtain Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between ground and the Right Side Curtain Airbag connector.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms on either circuit?

Yes

- Repair the Right Curtain Squib 1 circuits with a resistance below 10K ohms for a short to ground.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. .

No

WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: When reconnecting Airbag system components, the ignition must be turned off and the battery must be disconnected, wait two minutes before proceeding.

- Replace the ORC.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. .