90C3
90C3-LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
Theory of Operation
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) supplies power to and communicates continuously with each impact sensor via each sensor's signal circuit. The power supply also enables each sensor's self-diagnostic capabilities. When powered up, the ORC establishes communication with each sensor by sending and receiving acknowledgement messages. The repair of this fault condition centers on confirming wiring, sensor, and module condition.
- When Monitored:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) supplies power to and communicates continuously with each impact sensor via each sensor's signal circuit.
- Set Condition:
The ORC will set this DTC if the ORC is unable to either establish or maintain communication with the Left Side Impact Sensor 2.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Ensure that the battery is fully charged.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTC.
SELECT ACTIVE or STORED DTC:
ACTIVE DTC
- Go To 2
STORED DTC
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. .
2. VERIFY THE OPEN LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the ORC connectors.
Disconnect the Left Side Impact Sensor 2 connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the ORC 8443-28 Adapter to the ORC connectors.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
Measure the resistance of the Left Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit between the Left Side Impact Sensor 2 connector cavity 1 and 8443-28 Adapter cavity C1A-4.
Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?
Yes
- Repair the Open Left Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests
No
- Go To 3
3. VERIFY THE OPEN GROUND CIRCUIT
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Measure the resistance of the Ground circuit between Right Side Impact Sensor 2 connector cavity 3 and a good body ground.
Is the resistance below 1 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the open Ground circuit.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests
No
- Go To 4
4. REPLACE THE LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2
Replace the Left Side Impact Sensor 2.
Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the Battery.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool, erase all DTC in all Restraint System Modules.
Turn the Ignition off, wait 15 seconds, then turn the Ignition on.
Wait one minute before proceeding.
With the scan tool, read active ORC DTC.
Does the scan tool display: 90C3-LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
- Replace *ORC.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests
No
- Repair complete.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests