FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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906D







906D-RIGHT VENT WINDOW CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH - BCM





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
Whenever the module is awake.

- Set Condition:
When the BCM does not sense a change in voltage on the right vent window circuit during a close or open command, this code will set





Diagnostic Test

1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's
Operate the left rear vent motor in both directions several times.
Wait 30 seconds.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display 906D-RIGHT VENT WINDOW CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Verification Tests.

2. RIGHT REAR VENT WINDOW DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE




With the scan tool, erase DTC's.
Disconnect the Right Rear Vent Motor connector.

NOTE: Ensure the ignition is on and the Right Rear Vent Window switch is in the neutral position

Measure the voltage between the Right Rear Vent Window Driver (Close) circuit and ground in the motor connector.
Measure the voltage between the Right Rear Vent Window Driver (Open) circuit and ground in the motor connector.
Is there any voltage present on either circuit?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Go To 3

3. RIGHT REAR VENT MOTOR




Connect a 12-volt test light between the Right Rear Vent Window Driver (Open) circuit and the Right Rear Vent Window Driver (Close) circuit in the motor connector.
Operate the right rear vent motor in both directions several times while observing the test light.
Does the test light illuminate brightly when the switch is activated in both directions?

Yes

- Replace the Right Rear Vent Motor.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Verification Tests.

No

- Go To 4

4. RIGHT REAR VENT WINDOW DRIVER (OPEN) CIRCUIT OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C3 connector.
Measure the resistance of the Right Rear Vent Window Driver (Open) circuit between the BCM C3 connector and the motor connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the Right Rear Vent Window Driver (Open) circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Verification Tests.

No

- Go To 5

5. RIGHT REAR VENT WINDOW DRIVER (CLOSE) CIRCUIT OPEN




Measure the resistance of the Right Rear Vent Window Driver (close) circuit between the BCM C3 connector and the motor connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Body Control Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests.

No

- Repair the Right Rear Vent Window Driver (Close) circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests.

6. RIGHT REAR VENT WINDOW DRIVER (CLOSE) CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE



Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C3 connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the Right Rear Vent Window Driver (Close) circuit and ground.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the Right Rear Vent Window Driver (Close) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests.

No

- Go To 7

7. RIGHT REAR VENT WINDOW DRIVER (OPEN) CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE




Measure the voltage between the Right Rear Vent Window Driver (Open) circuit and ground.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the Right Rear Vent Window Driver (Open) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests.

No

- Replace the Body Control Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests.