Chime/Buzzer
901D-PTS SENSOR 8 CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chaffed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
2. SHORT CIRCUIT BETWEEN REAR PARK ASSIST SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND REAR PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Park Assist Module C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Park Assist Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the Rear Park Assist Sensor Signal circuit and the Rear Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short circuit between the Rear Park Assist Sensor Signal circuit and the Rear Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests.
No
- Go To 3
3. PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the Park Assist Sensor Ground between the Park Assist Sensor 8 and Park Assist Module harness connectors.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Park Assist Sensor.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests.
No
- Repair the Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests.