4E5A
4E5A-DRIVE FAULT-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR- SIGNAL IMPLAUSIBLE
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
During the Drive Test.
- Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brakes Module detects implausible Steering Angle Sensor data.
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR A DTC 4E5A-DRIVE FAULT-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR- SIGNAL IMPLAUSIBLE
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. If present, diagnose and repair all Steering Angle Sensor codes before diagnosing this DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read and record DTCs.
With the scan tool, read and record Freeze Frame information.
Perform ECU initialization with drive test. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST.Verification Tests.
Start the engine.
With the scan tool, read and record DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: 4E5A-DRIVE FAULT-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR- SIGNAL IMPLAUSIBLE?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST.
2. VERIFY THAT THE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
With the scan tool, select ECU View.
Verify that the Steering Angle Sensor is active on the bus.
Is the Steering Angle Sensor active on the bus?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Communications - Verbose Codes for No Response related diagnostic procedures.
3. CHECK STEERING ANGLE
Turn steering wheel so wheels point in a straight ahead position.
With scan tool check steering angle.
Is the Steering Angle reading within ±15 degrees?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 5
4. CHECK STEERING ANGLE CHANGE
Turn steering wheel so wheels point in a straight ahead position.
With scan tool check steering angle.
Rotate steering wheel to the right and the degrees will decrease and rotating steering wheel to the left the degrees will increase.
Did the steering angle change accordingly?
Yes
- Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.
No
- Replace the Steering Angle Sensor.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.
5. CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR INSTALLATION
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, on vehicles equipped with airbags, disable the supplemental restraint system before attempting any steering wheel, steering column, airbag, occupant classification system, seat belt tensioner, impact sensor, or instrument panel component diagnosis or service. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative (ground) cable, then wait two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge before performing further diagnosis or service. This is the only sure way to disable the supplemental restraint system. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment.
NOTE: Proper Steering Angle Sensor installation is crucial for proper operation.
Turn the ignition off.
Verify that the Steering Angle Sensor is properly installed.
Is the Steering Angle Sensor properly installed?
Yes
- Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.
No
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.