FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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4D82







4D82-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR/DYNAMICS CORRELATION

For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
With ignition on, but not if a checksum failure of the stored offset values is detected.

Or, a CAN time-out failure is detected.

Or, a failure is detected by the Steering Angle Sensor.

- Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brakes Module has determined that the calculated sensor offset is too great or that it's calculated steering angle consistently does not match the steering sensor reported angle.





Diagnostic Test

1. PERFORM TEST DRIVE & VERIFY DTC IS STILL ACTIVE
NOTE: If present, diagnose and repair all Steering Angle Sensor and Dynamics Sensor DTCs before diagnosing this DTC.

Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch.

WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, check brake capability is available before road testing.

Test drive the vehicle by turning the vehicle left or right in a curving manner at a velocity between 10 and 25 km/hr (6 and 15 m.p.h.).
Park the vehicle.
With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST.

2. CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR OUTPUT
Start the engine.
Turn the steering wheel so wheels point in a straight ahead position.
With the scan tool, read the Steering Angle Sensor position.
Is the Steering Angle Sensor Position within ± 12° degrees?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Go To 3

3. INSPECT VEHICLE, STEERING COLUMN, & INTERMEDIATE SHAFT FOR DAMAGE
NOTE: If possible, check vehicle repair history for collision damage.

Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the vehicle for damage causing tracking problems or steering wheel misalignment.
Inspect the steering column and intermediate shaft for damage.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.

No

- Go To 4

4. CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR INSTALLATION
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, on vehicles equipped with airbags, disable the supplemental restraint system before attempting any steering wheel, steering column, airbag, occupant classification system, seat belt tensioner, impact sensor, or instrument panel component diagnosis or service. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative (ground) cable, then wait two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge before performing further diagnosis or service. This is the only sure way to disable the supplemental restraint system. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment.

NOTE: Proper Steering Angle Sensor installation is crucial for proper operation.

Verify that the Steering Angle Sensor are properly installed.
Is the Steering Angle Sensor properly installed?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair as necessary and clear offsets by initializing ECU with wheels pointing straight ahead.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.

5. CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR OUTPUT WHILE ROTATING THE STEERING WHEEL
With the scan tool, read the Steering Angle Sensor position while rotating the steering wheel to the right and then to the left. The Steering Angle Sensor position should decrease when rotating the steering wheel to the right and increase when rotating the steering wheel to the left.
Did the steering angle change accordingly?

Yes

- Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.

No

- Replace the Steering Angle Sensor and clear offsets by initializing ECU with wheels pointing straight ahead.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.