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Pinpoint Test J: The Defrost System is Inoperative




Glass, Frames and Mechanisms

Pinpoint Test J: The Defrost System is Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 56, Heated Window for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

When the engine is running and the defrost switch (integral to the Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM)) is pressed, the FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) sends the defrost request message to the HVAC module over the Controller Area Network (CAN). The HVAC module activates the rear window defrost relay by grounding the relay coil through circuit CH122 (WH/OG). When the defrost relay is activated, power is supplied from the relay to the rear window defrost grid through circuit CRD06 (BN/YE). Ground is supplied to the rear window defrost grid through circuit GD173 (BK).

- DTC B1C83:12 (Rear Defog Relay: Circuit Short to Battery)- When the HVAC module senses a short to voltage on the rear window defrost relay control circuit, this DTC will set.

- DTC B1C83:14 (Rear Defog Relay: Circuit Short to Ground or Open)- When the HVAC module senses an open or short to ground on the rear window defrost relay control circuit, this DTC will set.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse(s)

- Rear window defrost relay

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Rear window defrost grid

- FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module)

- HVAC module

PINPOINT TEST J : THE DEFROST SYSTEM IS INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

J1 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST GRID VOLTAGE

- Disconnect: Rear Window Defrost Grid Power.

- Start the engine.

- Activate the rear defrost switch and measure the voltage between rear window defrost grid power, circuit CRD06 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to J2.

No
GO to J3.

J2 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST GRID GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Rear Window Defrost Grid Ground C402B.

- Measure the resistance between rear window defrost grid ground, C402B-1 circuit GD173 (BK) and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CARRY OUT the Grid Wire Test. REPAIR the rear window defrost grid or INSTALL a new rear window glass. REFER to Window Grid Wire Repair . TEST the system for normal operation. Component Tests and General Diagnostics

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

J3 CHECK THE POWER TO THE RELAY

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Rear Window Defrost Relay.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between rear window defrost relay socket pin 2, circuit CBP43 (GY) and ground; and between rear window defrost relay socket pin 3, circuit SBB20 (GN/RD) and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to J4.

No
VERIFY Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 20 (40A) and Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 43 (10A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. Diagrams By Number

J4 CHECK THE HVAC MODULE

NOTICE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test lamp recommended in the Special Tools table at the beginning or equivalent. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.

- Start the engine.

- Activate the rear window defrost switch.

- Connect a 12-volt incandescent test lamp between rear window defrost relay socket pin 1, circuit CH122 (WH/OG) and rear window defrost relay socket pin 2, circuit CBP43 (GY).





Does the test lamp illuminate?

Yes
GO to J5.

No
GO to J6.

J5 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST RELAY

- Carry out the rear window defrost relay component test.

Did the rear window defrost relay pass the component test?

Yes
REPAIR open in circuit CRD06 (BN/YE). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new rear window defrost relay. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

J6 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST SWITCH (CC_SW_R_DEF) PID

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module).

- Monitor the FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) CC_SW_R_DEF PID while pressing and releasing the rear window defrost switch.

Does the PID agree with the rear window defrost switch status?

Yes
GO to J7.

No
INSTALL a new FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

J7 CHECK CIRCUIT CH122 (WH/OG) FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: HVAC Module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228A or HVAC Module- EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control) C2357.

- Measure the resistance between rear window defrost relay socket pin 1, circuit CH122 (WH/OG), harness side and HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C228A-2 or HVAC module- EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control) C2357-2, circuit CH122 (WH/OG), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to J8.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

J8 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect all HVAC module electrical connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion.

- pushed-out pins.


- Connect all HVAC module electrical connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new HVAC module. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.