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Pinpoint Test D : TR (Transmission Range) Sensor




Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle

Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST D : TR (Transmission Range) SENSOR

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Connector illustration within the Transaxle Connector Layouts procedure.

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Diagnosis Chart preceding these pinpoint tests.

D1 VERIFY DTCs

- Ignition OFF.

- Select PARK.

- Carry out the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) Self Test. DTCs P0705 and P0708 cannot be set by an incorrectly adjusted selector lever cable.

Are only DTCs P0705:00, P0708:00 present?

Yes
GO to D3.

No
GO to D2.

D2 VERIFY SELECTOR LEVER CABLE/LINKAGE ADJUSTMENT

- Disconnect the selector lever cable end from the manual control lever.

- Place the transaxle manual control lever in the DRIVE position.

- Select DRIVE.

- Reconnect the selector lever cable/linkage.

- Verify that the selector lever cable/linkage is correctly adjusted.

Is the selector lever cable/linkage correctly adjusted?

Yes
GO to D3.

No
ADJUST the selector lever cable/linkage. REFER to Automatic Transmission/Transaxle. GO to D4.

D3 CHECK THE ELECTRICAL SIGNAL OPERATION

- Select PARK.

- For vehicles equipped with a 3.5L engine, disconnect PCM transaxle C175T.

- For vehicles equipped with a 3.5L GTDI (Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection) engine, disconnect PCM transaxle C1381T.

- Disconnect: Transaxle Vehicle Harness C168.

- Use a mirror to inspect both ends of the connectors for damaged or pushed-out pins, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.

Is there damage to the connectors, pins or harness?

Yes
REPAIR as required. CLEAR DTCs and RERUN OBD (On-Board Diagnostic) Self Tests.

No
GO to D4.

D4 CHECK ELECTRICAL SYSTEM OPERATION TR (Transmission Range) AND PCM

- Ignition OFF.

- Connect the scan tool.

- For vehicles equipped with a 3.5L engine, connect PCM transaxle C175T.

- For vehicles equipped with a 3.5L GTDI (Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection) engine, connect PCM transaxle C1381T.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: TR PIDs: TR, TR1, TR2, TR3 and TR4.

- Move the Transmission Range (TR) selector lever into each gear and stop.

- Observe any of the following PIDs (vehicle-dependent), TR, TR1, TR2, TR3 and TR4 while wiggling harness, tapping on sensor or driving the vehicle.

- Compare the PIDs to the TR (Transmission Range) Sensor Diagnosis Chart.

Do the PIDs TR, TR1, TR2, TR3, TR4 match the TR (Transmission Range) Sensor Diagnosis Chart, and do they remain steady when the harness is wiggled, the sensor is tapped on or the vehicle driven?

Yes
The problem is not in the TR (Transmission Range) sensor system. REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom Diagnosis By Symptom for further diagnosis.

No
If the PIDs change when wiggling the harness, tapping on the sensor or driving the vehicle, the problem may be intermittent. GO to D5.

D5 CHECK THE TRANSAXLE VEHICLE TRANSAXLE HARNESS FOR AN OPEN

- For vehicles equipped with a 3.5L engine, disconnect PCM transaxle C175T.

- For vehicles equipped with a 3.5L GTDI (Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection) engine, PCM transaxle C1381T.

- Measure the resistance for the TR (Transmission Range) sensor circuits between the transaxle vehicle harness C168 and the PCM transaxle connector.

Vehicles Equipped With a 3.5L Engine





Vehicles Equipped With a 3.5L GTDI (Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection) Engine






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to D6.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.

D6 CHECK THE TRANSAXLE VEHICLE HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance for the TR (Transmission Range) sensor circuits between the transaxle vehicle harness C168 and ground.





Are all resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to D7.

No
REPAIR shorted circuit(s). RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.

D7 CHECK THE TRANSAXLE VEHICLE HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO POWER

- Measure the voltage for the TR (Transmission Range) sensor circuits between the transaxle vehicle harness C168 and ground.





Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR shorted circuit(s). RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to D8.

D8 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN TR (Transmission Range) /PCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUITS

- Measure the resistance between TR (Transmission Range) sensor and PCM Transaxle C175T.





Are all resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to D9.

No
REPAIR shorts on circuits having less than 10,000 ohms between other TR (Transmission Range) /PCM input signal circuits. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.

D9 CHECK FOR AN INTERNAL SOLENOID BODY OPEN FOR THE TR (Transmission Range) SENSOR CIRCUITS

- Remove the main control cover. Refer to Main Control Cover- 3.5L or Main Control Cover- 3.5L GTDI .

- Disconnect: TR (Transmission Range) Sensor Connector.

- Use a mirror to inspect both ends of the connector for damage or pushed-out pins, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.

- Measure the resistance of the TR (Transmission Range) sensor circuits between the transaxle vehicle harness connector, component side and the TR (Transmission Range) sensor connector, solenoid body side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new TR (Transmission Range) sensor. REFER to Digital Transmission Range (TR) Sensor . RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new solenoid body. REFER to Solenoid Body Assembly . RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.