Part 1
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Test B: DTCs B0001:11, B0001:12, B0001:13 and B0001:1A
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) continuously monitors the driver air bag module stage 1 and circuits for the following faults:
- Resistance out of range
- Unexpected voltage
- Short to ground
- Faulted driver air bag module
If a fault is detected, the RCM (Restraints Control Module) will store DTC B0001:11, B0001:12, B0001:13 or B0001:1A in memory and send a message to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.
The RCM (Restraints Control Module) analyzes the deployment loop resistance and uses this measurement in combination with an age correction factor to determine if a fault exists. The value displayed in the PID is the deployment loop resistance as measured by the RCM (Restraints Control Module). If the value displayed is lower or higher than the desired range (refer to diagram below), the RCM (Restraints Control Module) can set a DTC. As the deployment loop resistance drifts farther outside the desired range, the chance for a DTC increases. The RCM (Restraints Control Module) fault trigger threshold may vary as the vehicle ages. Small variations in resistance can occur due to the effect of road vibrations on terminal fit and/or temperature changes. These variables can result in an intermittent fault. For this reason, the test will require the PID value to be within the desired range before the fault is considered repaired, regardless if the module is reporting an on-demand DTC at time of diagnosis. Following this direction will help make sure that minor changes in resistance do not create a repeat concern. This test will use a process of elimination to diagnose each part of the deployment loop circuit including:
- Wiring
- Connections
- Clockspring
- Driver air bag module
- RCM (Restraints Control Module)
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Clockspring
- Driver air bag module
- RCM (Restraints Control Module)
PINPOINT TEST B : DTCs B0001:11, B0001:12, B0001:13 AND B0001:1A
WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System).
NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar.
Check the part number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) or equivalent to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is installed, DTCs may set.
NOTE: The SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
B1 RETRIEVE RCM (Restraints Control Module) DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
Was DTC B0001:11, B0001:12, B0001:13 or B0001:1A retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For DTC B0001:13 or B0001:1A, GO to B2.
For DTC B0001:11, GO to B12.
For DTC B0001:13, GO to B15.
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only.
For DTC B0001:13 or B0001:1A, GO to B20.
For DTC B0001:11, GO to B21.
For DTC B0001:12, GO to B22.
B2 CHECK THE DRIVER FRONTAL STAGE 1 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_00_R) PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
- DEPLOY_00_R PID
Does the PID value read between 2 and 3.68 ohms?
Yes
GO to B19.
No
GO to B3.
B3 CHECK THE DRIVER FRONTAL STAGE 1 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_00_R) PID WHILE CARRYING OUT THE HARNESS TEST
- Remove the lower steering column shroud to access the clockspring electrical connector.
- While monitoring the DEPLOY_00_R PID, carry out the harness test of the driver air bag circuits and accessible connectors (including any in-line connectors) by wiggling and flexing the wire harness, connectors, tilting and rotating the steering wheel frequently.
Does the PID value read between 2 and 3.68 ohms while carrying out the harness test?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) and REPAIR the connector, terminals or wire harness or INSTALL a new clockspring as needed. REFER to Clockspring .
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. GO to B23. Diagrams By Number
No
For PID value less than 2 ohms, GO to B4.
For PID value greater than 3.68 ohms, GO to B8.
B4 CHECK THE DRIVER FRONTAL STAGE 1 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (LOW RESISTANCE INDICATED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM (Restraints Control Module) by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM (Restraints Control Module) is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module .
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the driver air bag module disconnected, open circuit faults would normally be retrieved on stage 1 and 2.
Did the on-demand DTC change from B0001:1A to B0001:13?
Yes
GO to B17.
No
GO to B5.
B5 CHECK THE DRIVER FRONTAL STAGE 1 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (LOW RESISTANCE INDICATED) (CLOCKSPRING DISCONNECTED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM (Restraints Control Module) by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM (Restraints Control Module) is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218A.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the driver air bag module / clockspring disconnected, open circuit faults would normally be retrieved on stage 1 and 2.
Did the on-demand DTC change from B0001:1A to B0001:13?
Yes
GO to B18.
No
GO to B6.
B6 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN DRIVER AIR BAG STAGE 1 CIRCUITS
- Measure the resistance between C218A-1, circuit CR101 (VT/BN), harness side and C218A-9, circuit RR101 (YE/GN), harness side.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to B7.
No
REPAIR circuits CR101 (VT/BN) and RR101 (YE/GN). GO to B24.
B7 CHECK THE RCM (Restraints Control Module) FOR LOW RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A pins 3 and 4, component side.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuits CR101 (VT/BN) and RR101 (YE/GN). GO to B24.
No
GO to B19.
B8 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG STAGE 1 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module .
- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A, harness side and driver air bag module stage 1 electrical connector, harness side, using the following chart.
Are the resistances less than 1 ohm?
Yes
GO to B10.
No
GO to B9.
B9 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG STAGE 1 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN (CLOCKSPRING DISCONNECTED)
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218A.
- Measure the resistance between RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A, harness side and clockspring C218A, harness side using the following chart.
Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to B18.
No
REPAIR circuit CR101 (VT/BN) or RR101 (YE/GN). GO to B24.
B10 CHECK THE DRIVER FRONTAL STAGE 1 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (OPEN INDICATED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM (Restraints Control Module) by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM (Restraints Control Module) is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Connect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between driver air bag module stage 1 electrical connector pins 1 and 2, harness side.
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the driver air bag stage 1 circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault would normally be retrieved on stage 1. Stage 2 will show an open circuit fault due to the driver air bag being disconnected.
Was DTC B0001:1A retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
GO to B17.
No
GO to B11.
B11 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG STAGE 1 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN (CLOCKSPRING DISCONNECTED)
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218A.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between clockspring electrical connector C218A pins 1 and 9, harness side.
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the clockspring stage 1 circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault would normally be retrieved on stage 1. Stage 2 will show an open circuit fault due to the driver air bag being disconnected.
Was DTC B0001:1A retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
GO to B18.
No
GO to B19.
B12 CHECK THE DRIVER FRONTAL STAGE 1 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM (Restraints Control Module) by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM (Restraints Control Module) is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module .
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the driver air bag module disconnected, open circuit faults would normally be retrieved on stage 1 and 2.
Did the on-demand DTC change from B0001:11 to B0001:13?
Yes
GO to B17.
No
GO to B13.
B13 CHECK THE DRIVER FRONTAL STAGE 1 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED) (CLOCKSPRING DISCONNECTED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM (Restraints Control Module) by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM (Restraints Control Module) is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218A.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the clockspring disconnected, open circuit faults would normally be retrieved on driver air bag stage 1 and 2.
Did the on-demand DTC change from B0001:11 to B0001:13?
Yes
GO to B18.
No
GO to B14.
B14 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG STAGE 1 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between clockspring:
- C218A-1, circuit CR101 (VT/BN), harness side and ground.
- C218A-9, circuit RR101 (YE/GN), harness side and ground.
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to B19.
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM (Restraints Control Module) electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.
REPAIR circuit CR101 (VT/BN) or RR101 (YE/GN). GO to B24.
B15 CHECK THE DRIVER FRONTAL STAGE 1 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO BATTERY INDICATED) (CLOCKSPRING DISCONNECTED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM (Restraints Control Module) by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM (Restraints Control Module) is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module .
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218A.
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the driver air bag module/clockspring disconnected, open circuit faults would normally be retrieved on driver air bag stage 1 and 2.
Did the on-demand DTC change from B0001:12 to B0001:13?
Yes
GO to B18.
No
GO to B16.