Pinpoint Test I: The Cruise-Control Module (C-CM) Does Not Communicate With the Scan Tool
Communications Network
Pinpoint Test I: The Cruise-Control Module (C-CM) Does Not Communicate With the Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 31, Cruise Control for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Cruise-Control Module (C-CM) communicates with the scan tool through the HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- C-CM (Cruise-Control Module)
PINPOINT TEST I : THE C-CM (Cruise-Control Module) DOES NOT COMMUNICATE WITH THE SCAN TOOL
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
I1 CHECK THE C-CM (Cruise-Control Module) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: C-CM (Cruise-Control Module) C1582.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the C-CM (Cruise-Control Module) C1582-1, circuit SBB13 (GY/RD), harness side and ground; and between the C-CM (Cruise-Control Module) C1582-10, circuit CBB36 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to I2.
No
VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 13 (15A) or fuse 36 (20A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. Diagrams By Number
I2 CHECK THE C-CM (Cruise-Control Module) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the C-CM (Cruise-Control Module) C1582-3, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to I3.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
I3 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE C-CM (Cruise-Control Module) AND THE DLC (Data Link Connector) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the C-CM (Cruise-Control Module) C1582-8, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the C-CM (Cruise-Control Module) C1582-7, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to I4.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
I4 CHECK FOR CORRECT C-CM (Cruise-Control Module) OPERATION
- Disconnect the C-CM (Cruise-Control Module) connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the C-CM (Cruise-Control Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new C-CM (Cruise-Control Module). REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.