FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 2




Communications Network

Pinpoint Test AB: No High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) uses an unshielded twisted pair cable.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- 4X4 control module (if equipped)

- ABS module

- Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) (if equipped)

- Cruise-Control Module (C-CM) (if equipped)

- Head Up Display (HUD) module (if equipped)

- Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (gateway module)

- Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM)

- Parking Aid Module (PAM) (if equipped)

- PCM

- Power Steering Control Module (PSCM)

- Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module (if equipped)

- Restraints Control Module (RCM)

PINPOINT TEST AB : NO HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Communications Network

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.

AB25 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE ABS MODULE DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AB37.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with a 4X4 control module, GO to AB26.

If the vehicle is not equipped with a 4X4 control module, GO to AB27.

AB26 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE 4X4 CONTROL MODULE DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: 4X4 Control Module C281.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AB38.

No
GO to AB27.

AB27 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE RCM (Restraints Control Module) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: Restraints Control Module (RCM) C310B.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AB39.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with a Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module, GO to AB28.

If the vehicle is not equipped with an RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module, GO to AB29.

AB28 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C2153D.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AB40.

No
GO to AB29.

AB29 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) C3159.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AB41.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with a Cruise-Control Module (C-CM), GO to AB30.

If the vehicle is not equipped with a C-CM (Cruise-Control Module), GO to AB31.

AB30 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE C-CM (Cruise-Control Module) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: C-CM (Cruise-Control Module) C1582.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AB42.

No
GO to AB31.

AB31 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AB43.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with an Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM), GO to AB32.

If the vehicle is not equipped with an APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module), GO to AB33.

AB32 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) C3342.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AB44.

No
GO to AB33.

AB33 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PSCM (Power Steering Control Module) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) C1463A.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AB45.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with a Head Up Display (HUD) module, GO to AB34.

If the vehicle is not equipped with an HUD (Head Up Display) module, REPAIR the circuits. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

AB34 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE HUD (Head Up Display) MODULE DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: HUD (Head Up Display) Module C2395.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AB46.

No
REPAIR the circuits. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

AB35 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION

- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

AB36 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM (Parking Aid Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect the PAM (Parking Aid Module) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the PAM (Parking Aid Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PAM (Parking Aid Module). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules.

AB37 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect the ABS module connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules.

AB38 CHECK FOR CORRECT 4X4 CONTROL MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect the 4X4 control module connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the 4X4 control module connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new 4X4 control module. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules.

AB39 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM (Restraints Control Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the RCM (Restraints Control Module) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the RCM (Restraints Control Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM (Restraints Control Module). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules.

AB40 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect all the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

AB41 CHECK FOR CORRECT OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules.

AB42 CHECK FOR CORRECT C-CM (Cruise-Control Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect the C-CM (Cruise-Control Module) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the C-CM (Cruise-Control Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new C-CM (Cruise-Control Module). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules.

AB43 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) OPERATION

- Disconnect the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules.

AB44 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules.

AB45 CHECK FOR CORRECT PSCM (Power Steering Control Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the PSCM (Power Steering Control Module) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the PSCM (Power Steering Control Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PSCM (Power Steering Control Module). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules.

AB46 CHECK FOR CORRECT HUD (Head Up Display) MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect the HUD (Head Up Display) module connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the HUD (Head Up Display) module connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new HUD (Head Up Display) module. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules.