FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test F: All The Courtesy Lamps Stay On Continuously




Interior Lighting

Pinpoint Test F: All The Courtesy Lamps Stay On Continuously

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 89, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 110, Power Door Locks for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Smart Junction Box (SJB) (vehicles without the Intelligent Access (IA)) or the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module (vehicles with the IA (Intelligent Access)) send a voltage signal to each door ajar switch, which is routed to ground when the door is closed (the door ajar switch is closed when the door is closed). When the door is opened, the signal to ground is interrupted, indicating an open door to the SJB (Smart Junction Box) or the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module.

When the SJB (Smart Junction Box) or the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module detects an open door or a request from the instrument panel dimmer switch, voltage is provided to the courtesy lamps.





Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module DTCs






This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Door ajar switch

- SJB (Smart Junction Box)

- RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module

PINPOINT TEST F : ALL THE COURTESY LAMPS STAY ON CONTINUOUSLY

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

F1 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH PIDs

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM (Body Control Module) DataLogger.

- Monitor the BCM (Body Control Module) door ajar switch PIDs (D_DR_SW, P_DR_SW, LRDR_SW, RRDR_SW) while opening and closing all the doors.

Do all the door ajar switch PID values agree with the door positions?

Yes
If the interior courtesy lamps are on, GO to Pinpoint Test H. Pinpoint Test H: The Interior Courtesy Lamps Stay On Continuously

If the puddle lamps are on, GO to Pinpoint Test G. Pinpoint Test G: The Puddle Lamps Stay On Continuously

No
GO to F2.

F2 BYPASS THE SUSPECT DOOR AJAR SWITCH

- Disconnect: Suspect Door Ajar Switch.

- Connect a fused jumper wire between the suspect door ajar switch connector pins, harness side as follows:









- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM (Body Control Module) DataLogger.

- Monitor the suspect BCM (Body Control Module) door ajar switch PIDs (D_DR_SW, P_DR_SW, LRDR_SW, RRDR_SW) while opening and closing all the doors.

Does the PID indicate the door is closed?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new door latch or door ajar switch in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to F3.

F3 BYPASS THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT

- Connect a fused jumper wire between the suspect door ajar switch connector, harness side and ground as follows:









- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM (Body Control Module) DataLogger.

- Monitor the suspect BCM (Body Control Module) door ajar switch PIDs (D_DR_SW, P_DR_SW, LRDR_SW, RRDR_SW) while opening and closing all the doors.

Does the PID indicate the door is closed?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR the ground circuit in question for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to F4.

F4 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280C (Vehicles Without IA (Intelligent Access)).

- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C2153E (Vehicles With IA (Intelligent Access)).

- For vehicles not equipped with IA (Intelligent Access), measure the resistance between the suspect door ajar switch, harness side and the SJB (Smart Junction Box), harness side as follows:









- For vehicles equipped with IA (Intelligent Access), measure the resistance between the suspect door ajar switch, harness side and the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module, harness side as follows:









Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
For vehicles not equipped with IA (Intelligent Access), GO to F5.

For vehicles equipped with IA (Intelligent Access), GO to F6.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

F5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB (Smart Junction Box) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the SJB (Smart Junction Box) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the SJB (Smart Junction Box) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB (Smart Junction Box). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

F6 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect all the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.