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Pinpoint Test W: The Daytime Running Lamps (DRL) Are Inoperative




Daytime Running Lamps (DRL)

Pinpoint Test W: The Daytime Running Lamps (DRL) Are Inoperative

Normal Operation

When the ignition switch is in the RUN position, the headlamps are not on (from the autolamp system or manual control from the headlamp switch) and the transaxle is not in PARK (P), the Smart Junction Box (SJB) energizes the fog lamp relay (integrated into the SJB (Smart Junction Box)) to provide voltage to the DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) relays (located in the Battery Junction Box (BJB)).

When the DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) feature is active, the SJB (Smart Junction Box) provides voltage to energize the DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) relay 1 coil and supplies voltage to the DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) relay 2 switched side.

Voltage passes through the DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) relay 2 (not energized) to the high beam circuit to activate the headlamp high beam shutters.

When the DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) relay 1 is not energized, ground for the LH headlamp passes through the DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) relay 1. When the DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) relay 1 energizes, ground is removed and the DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) relay 1 provides voltage to the LH headlamp ground circuit. The voltage passes through the LH headlamp and on to the LH headlamp relay (the LH and RH headlamp relays are not energized when the DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) feature is active). The voltage passes through the LH headlamp relay and is routed to the RH headlamp relay. The voltage continues to the RH headlamp bulb and then on to ground which completes the circuit.

Providing voltage to the headlamps in series (routing voltage first through the LH headlamp and then through the RH headlamp) creates the effect of illuminating the bulbs at a reduced intensity.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) relay

- Headlamp relay

- Exterior lighting system input/output

- SJB (Smart Junction Box) configuration

- Ignition switch input

- Transaxle gear input

- SJB (Smart Junction Box)

PINPOINT TEST W : THE DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) ARE INOPERATIVE

W1 VERIFY THE DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) OPERATION

- Ignition ON.

- Place the gear selector lever in any gear other than PARK (P).

Are the DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) illuminated?

Yes
The system is operating correctly. INFORM the customer of the conditions required for the DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) to operate correctly.

No
GO to W2.

W2 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE HEADLAMPS

- Select PARK.

- Observe the headlamps while placing the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position.

- Place the multifunction switch in the HIGH BEAM position.

Do the headlamps operate correctly?

Yes
GO to W3.

No
REFER to Headlamps Special Tool(s) Used With Diagnostics.

W3 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH INPUT

- Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB (Smart Junction Box) DataLogger.

- Monitor the SJB (Smart Junction Box) ignition switch ACC (IGN_A_ECU), ignition switch OFF (IGN_O_ECU) and ignition switch RUN (IGN_R_ECU) PIDs while cycling the ignition switch through all positions (states).

Do the PIDs agree with the ignition switch positions (states)?

Yes
GO to W4.

No
REFER to Steering Column to diagnose the input from the ignition switch.

W4 CHECK THE TRANSAXLE GEAR INPUT

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM DataLogger.

- Monitor the PCM transaxle gear status PID (TR) while placing the gear selector lever through all positions.

Does the PID agree with the gear selection?

Yes
GO to W5.

No
REFER to Automatic Transmission/Transaxle &/or Transmission Control Systems to diagnose the transmission range input.

W5 CHECK THE SJB (Smart Junction Box) FOR DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) CONFIGURATION

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB (Smart Junction Box) Module Programming.

- Check the SJB (Smart Junction Box) configuration and make sure the DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) feature is enabled.

Is the SJB (Smart Junction Box) DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) configuration enabled?

Yes
GO to W6.

No
ENABLE the DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) configuration. TEST the system for normal operation.

W6 CHECK THE DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) RELAY 1

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) Relay 1.

- Substitute a known good relay.

- Ignition ON.

- Select DRIVE.

Are the DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) illuminated?

Yes
REMOVE the known good relay. INSTALL a new DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) relay 1. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REMOVE the known good relay. GO to W7.

W7 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) RELAY 1 COIL

- Select PARK.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB (Smart Junction Box) DataLogger.

- Select the SJB (Smart Junction Box) fog lamps (FOG_LMP) active command. Command the lamps on.

- Measure the voltage between the DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) relay 1 pin 1, circuit CLF01 (GN/WH), BJB (Battery Junction Box) face side and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to W9.

No
VERIFY the SJB (Smart Junction Box) fuse 21 (15A) is OK. If OK, GO to W8. If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number

W8 BYPASS THE SJB (Smart Junction Box)

- Select PARK.

- Ignition OFF.

- Connect: DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) Relay 1.

- Connect a fused jumper wire between the SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280E-1, circuit CBB36 (BU/BN), harness side and the SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280E-3, circuit CLF01 (GN/WH), harness side.





- Ignition OFF.

Are the DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) illuminated?

Yes
GO to W14.

No
REPAIR circuit CLF01 (GN/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

W9 CHECK FOR HOT AT ALL TIMES VOLTAGE TO THE DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) RELAY 1

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the voltage between the DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) relay 1 pin 5, circuit SBB16 (VT/RD), BJB (Battery Junction Box) face side and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to W10.

No
REPAIR circuit SBB16 (VT/RD) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

W10 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) RELAY 1 USING THE RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT

- Measure the voltage between the DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) relay 1 pin 5, circuit SBB16 (VT/RD), BJB (Battery Junction Box) face side and the DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) relay 1 pin 2, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), BJB (Battery Junction Box) face side.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to W11.

No
REPAIR circuit GD120 (BK/GN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

W11 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE RH HEADLAMP RELAY

- Connect: DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) Relay 1.

- Disconnect: RH Headlamp Relay.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB (Smart Junction Box) DataLogger.

- Select the SJB (Smart Junction Box) fog lamps (FOG_LMP) active command. Command the lamps on.

- Measure the voltage between the RH headlamp relay pin 4, circuit SBB16 (VT/RD), BJB (Battery Junction Box) face side and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new RH headlamp relay. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to W12.

W12 CHECK THE DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE HEADLAMP RELAYS

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: LH Headlamp Relay.

- Measure the resistance between the RH headlamp relay pin 4, circuit SBB16 (VT/RD), BJB (Battery Junction Box) face side and the LH headlamp relay pin 4, circuit SBB16 (VT/RD), BJB (Battery Junction Box) face side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to W13.

No
REPAIR circuit SBB16 (VT/RD) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

W13 CHECK THE DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE HEADLAMP RELAYS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between the RH headlamp relay pin 4, circuit SBB16 (VT/RD), BJB (Battery Junction Box) face side and ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new LH headlamp relay. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit SBB16 (VT/RD) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

W14 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB (Smart Junction Box) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the SJB (Smart Junction Box) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the SJB (Smart Junction Box) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB (Smart Junction Box). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.