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Pinpoint Test BL: The Compass Is Inoperative




Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes

Pinpoint Test BL: The Compass Is Inoperative

NOTE: This pinpoint test is only applicable to vehicles without navigation. For vehicles with navigation, refer to Accessories and Optional Equipment.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 124, Power Mirrors for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The compass module (integral to the auto-dimming interior mirror) provides vehicle directional inputs over the compass communication circuits to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC), which sends the compass information to the Front Display Interface Module (FDIM) over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN). The FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) displays the compass direction according to the information that has been provided by the compass module to the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster).

- DTC U0161:00 (Lost Communication With Compass Module: No Sub Type Information)- sets when the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) does not receive any communication from the compass module for 5 seconds or longer.

- DTC U0462:68 (Invalid Data Received From Compass Module: Event Information)- sets when the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) attempts a self-test of the compass module and its associated circuits and a failure results.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse(s)

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Compass module (integral to the auto-dimming interior mirror)

- FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) (compass display)

- IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster)

PINPOINT TEST BL : THE COMPASS IS INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.

BL1 CHECK THE COMPASS DISPLAY

- Ignition ON.

- Check the compass display in the lower left corner of the FDIM (Front Display Interface Module).

Does the compass display illuminate?

Yes
If the compass display illuminates with only 2 bars, GO to BL2.

If the compass display turns on, but it does not display all directions, or indicates CAL, GO to Pinpoint Test BM. Pinpoint Test BM: The Compass Is Inaccurate

No
REFER to Accessories and Optional Equipment.

BL2 DETERMINE THE VEHICLE CONTENT

- Determine the vehicle content.

Is the vehicle equipped with a video mirror?

Yes
GO to BL13.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with the SYNC system, GO to BL8.

If not equipped with the SYNC system, GO to BL3.

BL3 CHECK THE MIRROR POWER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE (VEHICLES WITHOUT VIDEO MIRROR AND WITHOUT SYNC)

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror C911.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-1, circuit CBP41 (BU), harness side and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to BL4.

No
VERIFY the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 41 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number

BL4 CHECK THE MIRROR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY (VEHICLES WITHOUT VIDEO MIRROR AND WITHOUT SYNC)

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.

- Measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-3, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to BL5.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

BL5 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (VEHICLES WITHOUT VIDEO MIRROR AND WITHOUT SYNC)

- Disconnect: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220.

- Connect: Negative Battery Cable.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-7, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and ground; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-6, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and ground.





Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to BL6.

BL6 CHECK THE COMPASS (+) COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND (VEHICLES WITHOUT VIDEO MIRROR AND WITHOUT SYNC)

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-6, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-24, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-6, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster), and greater than 10,000 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and ground?

Yes
GO to BL7.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

BL7 CHECK THE COMPASS (-) COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND (VEHICLES WITHOUT VIDEO MIRROR AND WITHOUT SYNC)

- Measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-7, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-23, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-7, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster), and greater than 10,000 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and ground?

Yes
GO to BL18.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

BL8 CHECK THE MIRROR POWER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE (VEHICLES WITHOUT VIDEO MIRROR AND WITH SYNC)

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror C9012.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9012-1, circuit CBP41 (BU), harness side and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to BL9.

No
VERIFY the SJB (Smart Junction Box) fuse 41 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number

BL9 CHECK THE MIRROR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY (VEHICLES WITHOUT VIDEO MIRROR AND WITH SYNC)

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.

- Measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9012-10, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to BL10.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

BL10 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (VEHICLES WITHOUT VIDEO MIRROR AND WITH SYNC)

- Disconnect: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220.

- Connect: Negative Battery Cable.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9012-2, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and ground; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9012-6, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and ground.





Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to BL11.

BL11 CHECK THE COMPASS (+) COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND (VEHICLES WITHOUT VIDEO MIRROR AND WITH SYNC)

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9012-6, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-24, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9012-6, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster), and greater than 10,000 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and ground?

Yes
GO to BL12.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

BL12 CHECK THE COMPASS (-) COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND (VEHICLES WITHOUT VIDEO MIRROR AND WITH SYNC)

- Measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9012-2, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-23, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9012-2, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster), and greater than 10,000 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and ground?

Yes
GO to BL18.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

BL13 CHECK THE MIRROR POWER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE (VEHICLES WITH VIDEO MIRROR)

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror C9039.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9039-1, circuit CBP41 (BU), harness side and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to BL14.

No
VERIFY the SJB (Smart Junction Box) fuse 41 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number

BL14 CHECK THE MIRROR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY (VEHICLES WITH VIDEO MIRROR)

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.

- Measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9039-3, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to BL15.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

BL15 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (VEHICLES WITH VIDEO MIRROR)

- Disconnect: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220.

- Connect: Negative Battery Cable.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9039-10, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and ground; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9039-9, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and ground.





Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to BL16.

BL16 CHECK THE COMPASS (+) COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND (VEHICLES WITH VIDEO MIRROR)

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9039-9, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-24, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9039-9, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster), and greater than 10,000 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and ground?

Yes
GO to BL17.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

BL17 CHECK THE COMPASS (-) COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND (VEHICLES WITH VIDEO MIRROR)

- Measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9039-10, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-23, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9039-10, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster), and greater than 10,000 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and ground?

Yes
GO to BL18.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

BL18 CHECK FOR DTC U0161:00

- Connect: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220.

- Connect: Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror C911, C9012, or C9039.

- Ignition ON.

- Clear the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) DTCs.

- Ignition OFF.

- Ignition ON.

- Wait 10 seconds.

- Retrieve the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) DTCs.

Is DTC U0161:00 present?

Yes
INSTALL a new auto-dimming interior mirror. ADJUST the zone setting. REFER to Compass Zone Adjustment . CALIBRATE the compass. REFER to Compass Calibration . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to BL19.

BL19 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) OPERATION

- Disconnect the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster). REFER to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.